Verdict
The Mazda RX-8 passes its MOT first time on 64.4% of tests, 2.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (61.7%). That puts it ahead of 62% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 RX-8 does best (beats 75% of cars) and the 2007 worst (beats 54%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 Petrol | 64.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 75% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 4.3× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Engine warning light 2.5× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Brake performance 1.6× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 6.9% | 1.6% | 4.3× |
| Engine warning light | 4.2% | 1.7% | 2.5× |
| Sidelights | 3.6% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 3.2% | 4.4% | 0.7× |
| Coil springs | 3.2% | 3.3% | 1.0× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 3.0% | 1.2% | 2.6× |
| Brake performance | 3.0% | 1.8% | 1.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 3.2% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.4% | 3.4% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 42.7 |
| Emissions levels exceed default limits | 42.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 32.0 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 31.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 31.8 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 31.8 |
| Emissions levels exceed the manufacturer's specified limits | 29.5 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 29.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2009 Mazda RX-81 engine71.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 75% | B |
2008 Mazda RX-81 engine67.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 66% | B |
2007 Mazda RX-81 engine63.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 54% | C |
2006 Mazda RX-82 engines64.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 Petrol | 63.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 75% | B |
2005 Mazda RX-81 engine62.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 Petrol | 62.3% | Beats 60% | C |
2004 Mazda RX-81 engine62.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 Petrol | 62.4% | Beats 63% | B |
2003 Mazda RX-81 engine62.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 64% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mazda RX-8 MOT pass rate?
64.4% of MOT tests on the Mazda RX-8 were passed first time, based on 35,957 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2009. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 61.7% of the time.
Is the Mazda RX-8 reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 62% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mazda RX-8 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 RX-8 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 75% of cars on UK roads. The 2007 does worst: it beats 54%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mazda RX-8?
The most common failure items are exhaust emissions (catalyst), engine warning light, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 4.3× as often.