Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz A-Class passes its MOT first time on 77.9% of tests, 1.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (76.2%). That puts it ahead of 62% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 A-Class does best (beats 79% of cars) and the 2006 worst (beats 56%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 75%) and the 1.5 Petrol worst (beats 55%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 62.5% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.4% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.7 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 88.5% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.7% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.9 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 48% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Engine warning light 1.5× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Indicator side repeaters 2.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.3% | 3.4% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.4% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Coil springs | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.0× |
| Airbag warning light | 1.3% | 0.3% | 4.4× |
| Engine warning light | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.3% | 2.2% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 27.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 25.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 24.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 23.5 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 21.3 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 17.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 16.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 14.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Mercedes-Benz A-Class1 engine92.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 92.3% | Beats 96% | A |
2022 Mercedes-Benz A-Class3 engines90.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.4% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 87.3% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.0% | Beats 88% | A |
2021 Mercedes-Benz A-Class4 engines89.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 88.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 36% | D |
2020 Mercedes-Benz A-Class5 engines88.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 88.5% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.5 Diesel | 85.6% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 47% | C |
2019 Mercedes-Benz A-Class4 engines86.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 73% | B |
2018 Mercedes-Benz A-Class5 engines84.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 74% | B |
2017 Mercedes-Benz A-Class4 engines82.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 77% | B |
2016 Mercedes-Benz A-Class4 engines81.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 77% | B |
2015 Mercedes-Benz A-Class4 engines79.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.1 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.8% | Beats 88% | A |
2014 Mercedes-Benz A-Class5 engines76.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.1 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 92% | A |
2013 Mercedes-Benz A-Class5 engines74.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 82% | A |
2012 Mercedes-Benz A-Class8 engines71.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.8% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.7 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.6% | Beats 70% | B |
2011 Mercedes-Benz A-Class6 engines71.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 70.4% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 69.1% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 73.9% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 60% | B |
2010 Mercedes-Benz A-Class6 engines67.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 75% | B |
2009 Mercedes-Benz A-Class6 engines65.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 65.1% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.7 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.3% | Beats 83% | A |
2008 Mercedes-Benz A-Class4 engines62.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 61.6% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 61.1% | Beats 60% | C |
2007 Mercedes-Benz A-Class5 engines61.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 65.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 67% | B |
2006 Mercedes-Benz A-Class5 engines58.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.3% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 48% | C |
2005 Mercedes-Benz A-Class5 engines58.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 35% | D |
2004 Mercedes-Benz A-Class3 engines52.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 50.8% | Beats 42% | C |
2003 Mercedes-Benz A-Class3 engines52.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.2% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 48% | C |
2002 Mercedes-Benz A-Class4 engines50.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.9 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 46% | C |
2001 Mercedes-Benz A-Class4 engines52.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.6% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.7 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.9 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 50% | C |
2000 Mercedes-Benz A-Class2 engines50.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.9% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 31% | D |
1999 Mercedes-Benz A-Class2 engines51.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 20% | D |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOT pass rate?
77.9% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz A-Class were passed first time, based on 2,430,848 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 76.2% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz A-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 62% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz A-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 A-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 79% of cars on UK roads. The 2006 does worst: it beats 56%.
Which Mercedes-Benz A-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 75% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Petrol does worst: it beats 55%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz A-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, windscreen washers. Compared with similar cars, airbag warning light comes up 4.4× as often.