Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz B-Class passes its MOT first time on 73.6% of tests, 2.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.5%). That puts it ahead of 62% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 B-Class does best (beats 77% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 37%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Petrol does best (beats 79%) and the 1.5 Petrol worst (beats 47%).
Better than average on visibility, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.7 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.4% | Beats 63% | B |
| Electric | 82.9% | Beats 46% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Indicator side repeaters 2.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Engine warning light 1.6× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.8% | 3.5% | 1.4× |
| Coil springs | 3.1% | 2.7% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 3.1% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.9% | 1.2% | 1.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.0× |
| Number plate lights | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.7% | 2.0% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.6% | 2.5% | 0.7× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 31.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 30.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 27.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 23.0 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 20.0 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 19.9 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 19.9 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 19.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Mercedes-Benz B-Class2 engines91.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.4% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.1% | Beats 87% | A |
2020 Mercedes-Benz B-Class2 engines91.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 90.9% | Beats 89% | A |
2019 Mercedes-Benz B-Class4 engines89.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.1% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 69% | B |
2018 Mercedes-Benz B-Class3 engines86.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.1 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 40% | C |
2017 Mercedes-Benz B-Class3 engines84.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.1 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 78% | B |
2016 Mercedes-Benz B-Class4 engines83.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.3% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| Electric | 82.9% | Beats 46% | C |
2015 Mercedes-Benz B-Class4 engines82.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.8 Diesel | 79.1% | Beats 60% | C |
2014 Mercedes-Benz B-Class4 engines78.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 83% | A |
2013 Mercedes-Benz B-Class4 engines77.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 76.6% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 75% | B |
2012 Mercedes-Benz B-Class3 engines73.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 71% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 72% | B |
2011 Mercedes-Benz B-Class2 engines63.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.9% | Beats 38% | D |
| 1.5 Petrol | 64.5% | Beats 35% | D |
2010 Mercedes-Benz B-Class4 engines63.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.2% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.8% | Beats 60% | C |
2009 Mercedes-Benz B-Class4 engines61.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 62.0% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 65.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 57% | C |
2008 Mercedes-Benz B-Class3 engines58.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 56% | C |
2007 Mercedes-Benz B-Class4 engines58.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 57.7% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 60.7% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 75% | B |
2006 Mercedes-Benz B-Class4 engines56.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 59.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.7% | Beats 60% | B |
2005 Mercedes-Benz B-Class3 engines57.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.2% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.7 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 59.8% | Beats 64% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate?
73.6% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz B-Class were passed first time, based on 580,197 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2005–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.5% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 62% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz B-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 B-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 77% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 37%.
Which Mercedes-Benz B-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Petrol does best: it beats 79% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Petrol does worst: it beats 47%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz B-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, indicator side repeaters comes up 2.8× as often.