Makes › Mercedes-Benz › C-Class

Mercedes-Benz C-Class reliability

B · Good

MOT pass rates and common problems from 3.2 million MOT tests of cars first registered 1994–2022.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class
74.2%pass first time
+5.3 ptsvs typical car
Beats 75%of cars
3.2MMOT tests

Verdict

The Mercedes-Benz C-Class passes its MOT first time on 74.2% of tests, 5.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.8%). That puts it ahead of 75% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.

By year of first registration, the 2014 C-Class does best (beats 87% of cars) and the 2004 worst (beats 60%).

Of its engines, the 2.0 Hybrid does best (beats 92%) and the 1.8 Petrol worst (beats 69%).

Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, body & structure.

Watch these weak spots

Suspension ball joints2.4×as often as a typical car
Brake pipes1.7×as often as a typical car
Engine warning light1.4×as often as a typical car
Ball joint dust covers1.6×as often as a typical car

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

50%60%70%80%90%3456789101112131415161718192087%85%81%77%70%64%60%58%58%
Mercedes-Benz C-ClassTypical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

1994
Beats 74%
1995
Beats 62%
1996
Beats 79%
1997
Beats 79%
1998
Beats 80%
1999
Beats 79%
2000
Beats 75%
2001
Beats 65%
2002
Beats 65%
2003
Beats 62%
2004
Beats 60%
2005
Beats 61%
2006
Beats 64%
2007
Beats 68%
2008
Beats 77%
2009
Beats 78%
2010
Beats 80%
2011
Beats 83%
2012
Beats 77%
2013
Beats 80%
2014
Beats 87%
2015
Beats 86%
2016
Beats 82%
2017
Beats 75%
2018
Beats 75%
2019
Beats 74%
2020
Beats 60%
2021
Beats 55%
2022
Beats 70%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel2001–20191,735,62673.8%Beats 75%B
1.8 Petrol1994–2013492,25963.9%Beats 69%B
2.0 Petrol1996–2019280,89481.2%Beats 81%A
1.6 Petrol2009–2019114,72876.4%Beats 82%A
2.0 Diesel2018–202185,52486.2%Beats 72%B
2.0 Hybrid2015–202273,85585.2%Beats 92%A
3.0 Diesel2005–201360,65269.3%Beats 83%A
1.5 Petrol2018–202059,04188.5%Beats 83%A
1.6 Diesel2015–202053,88881.0%Beats 67%B
3.0 Petrol2006–202040,35782.0%Beats 68%B
6.2 Petrol2008–201437,00983.9%Beats 98%A
4.0 Petrol2015–202032,02986.6%Beats 78%B
2.1 Diesel hybrid2015–201727,62381.8%Beats 87%A
1.5 Hybrid2019–202120,82088.0%Beats 66%B
2.7 Diesel2001–200518,80856.1%Beats 65%B
2.6 Petrol2000–200410,86259.4%Beats 66%B
3.2 Petrol2001–20049,34661.9%Beats 75%B
2.2 Diesel1999–20097,48565.6%Beats 83%A
2.5 Petrol2005–20087,35962.1%Beats 67%B
2.5 Diesel1997–20095,32464.8%Beats 78%B
2.4 Petrol1998–19994,44165.4%Beats 79%B
2.0 Diesel hybrid2020–20213,70583.0%Beats 54%C
3.5 Petrol2011–20122,45276.7%Beats 89%A
2.3 Petrol2001–20022,33654.4%Beats 52%C
3.5 Diesel2010–20101,21771.0%Beats 88%A

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 3.3% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 9.5% of tests fail on suspension, against 10.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 7.3% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 13.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 6.5% of tests fail on brakes, against 7.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 7.3% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 13.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+5.7 ptsTyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.7 ptsBrakes: 6.5% of tests fail on brakes, against 7.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+1.2 ptsSuspension: 9.5% of tests fail on suspension, against 10.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension+0.5 ptsExhaust: 3.3% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+0.1 ptsSuspension: 9.5% of tests fail on suspension, against 10.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 6.5% of tests fail on brakes, against 7.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 7.3% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 13.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 3.3% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 7.3% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 13.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights+5.7 ptsTyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−0.7 ptsBrakes: 6.5% of tests fail on brakes, against 7.7% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes+1.2 ptsSuspension: 9.5% of tests fail on suspension, against 10.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension+0.5 ptsExhaust: 3.3% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+0.1 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Tyres: 7.6% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Suspension
9.5% vs 10.0%
Tyres
7.6% vs 7.0%
Lights & electrics
7.3% vs 13.0%
Brakes
6.5% vs 7.7%
Emissions & leaks
3.3% vs 3.5%
Visibility
2.8% vs 5.2%
Body & structure
1.1% vs 3.8%
Seat belts & airbags
1.0% vs 1.2%
Steering
1.0% vs 2.1%
Wheels
0.7% vs 0.4%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Suspension ball joints 2.4× typical
    Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
  • Engine warning light 1.4× typical
    The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy.
  • Tyre damage & cracking
    Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
  • Tyre tread depth
    Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
  • Headlight aim
    Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
  • Coil springs
    Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

50%60%70%80%90%100%0k10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k94%89%83%77%71%66%63%61%
Mercedes-Benz C-ClassTypical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Tyre damage & cracking4.0%3.7%1.1×
Suspension ball joints3.8%1.6%2.4×
Tyre tread depth3.5%2.9%1.2×
Headlight aim2.9%3.6%0.8×
Coil springs2.5%2.6%1.0×
Engine warning light1.8%1.2%1.4×
Brake pads1.6%2.2%0.7×
Brake pipes1.6%0.9%1.7×
Handbrake performance1.5%1.6%1.0×
Headlight bulbs & units1.4%2.4%0.6×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn47.9
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements34.7
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements28.8
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened25.4
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction23.5
A tyre seriously damaged23.2
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc22.6
A tyre cords visible or damaged16.6
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2022 Mercedes-Benz C-Class1 engine88.4% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Hybrid1,47788.4%Beats 70%B
2021 Mercedes-Benz C-Class4 engines86.7% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel8,01186.3%Beats 55%C
1.5 Hybrid5,08288.3%Beats 58%C
2.0 Hybrid2,38686.4%Beats 47%C
2.0 Diesel hybrid1,79083.9%Beats 56%C
2020 Mercedes-Benz C-Class8 engines86.4% passC
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel17,67086.1%Beats 62%B
1.5 Hybrid8,40088.3%Beats 68%B
1.5 Petrol3,07488.0%Beats 68%B
2.0 Hybrid2,91187.5%Beats 60%C
2.0 Diesel hybrid1,91582.2%Beats 52%C
3.0 Petrol1,61882.8%Beats 5%E
4.0 Petrol1,14284.6%Beats 9%E
1.6 Diesel1,02184.9%Beats 54%C
2019 Mercedes-Benz C-Class9 engines87.1% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Diesel46,49286.1%Beats 74%B
1.5 Petrol35,53388.8%Beats 84%A
2.0 Petrol15,00987.2%Beats 64%B
1.5 Hybrid7,33887.3%Beats 68%B
3.0 Petrol6,56085.2%Beats 45%C
4.0 Petrol3,51587.0%Beats 51%C
1.6 Diesel3,16784.4%Beats 70%B
1.6 Petrol2,71888.0%Beats 77%B
2.1 Diesel1,00586.2%Beats 72%B
2018 Mercedes-Benz C-Class8 engines85.9% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel69,51484.8%Beats 72%B
2.0 Petrol36,84887.1%Beats 76%B
1.5 Petrol20,43488.3%Beats 84%A
2.0 Diesel13,35186.5%Beats 85%A
2.0 Hybrid9,81285.8%Beats 91%A
3.0 Petrol9,46483.8%Beats 42%C
4.0 Petrol5,19686.3%Beats 59%C
1.6 Diesel3,89785.1%Beats 76%B
2017 Mercedes-Benz C-Class7 engines84.4% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel166,04883.5%Beats 72%B
2.0 Petrol58,35287.3%Beats 85%A
2.0 Hybrid18,00584.7%Beats 89%A
1.6 Diesel10,65882.1%Beats 63%B
3.0 Petrol10,59784.5%Beats 65%B
4.0 Petrol7,87086.7%Beats 75%B
2.1 Diesel hybrid4,42982.3%Beats 75%B
2016 Mercedes-Benz C-Class7 engines83.2% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel173,06282.5%Beats 79%B
2.0 Petrol44,90285.8%Beats 86%A
2.0 Hybrid34,77384.7%Beats 95%A
1.6 Diesel20,18679.9%Beats 62%B
4.0 Petrol9,31386.4%Beats 86%A
2.1 Diesel hybrid8,04882.4%Beats 87%A
3.0 Petrol5,20785.4%Beats 83%A
2015 Mercedes-Benz C-Class7 engines82.0% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel report →218,09081.2%Beats 84%A
2.0 Petrol51,36785.4%Beats 93%A
2.1 Diesel hybrid15,14681.3%Beats 89%A
1.6 Diesel14,95979.7%Beats 74%B
1.6 Petrol5,57082.1%Beats 72%B
4.0 Petrol4,99387.5%Beats 96%A
2.0 Hybrid4,49185.8%Beats 98%A
2014 Mercedes-Benz C-Class4 engines80.1% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel189,17179.2%Beats 85%A
1.6 Petrol18,85581.8%Beats 88%A
2.0 Petrol17,63485.7%Beats 97%A
6.2 Petrol6,09186.4%Beats 96%A
2013 Mercedes-Benz C-Class5 engines75.6% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel162,91774.2%Beats 77%B
1.6 Petrol38,36278.4%Beats 83%A
6.2 Petrol11,27684.6%Beats 97%A
3.0 Diesel6,15276.9%Beats 87%A
1.8 Petrol2,75080.9%Beats 91%A
2012 Mercedes-Benz C-Class6 engines72.7% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel176,39171.0%Beats 74%B
1.8 Petrol32,21676.7%Beats 86%A
1.6 Petrol22,30174.6%Beats 75%B
6.2 Petrol9,60583.2%Beats 98%A
3.0 Diesel7,26675.6%Beats 90%A
3.5 Petrol1,19778.3%Beats 89%A
2011 Mercedes-Benz C-Class5 engines71.8% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel134,66370.4%Beats 80%B
1.8 Petrol43,21975.4%Beats 88%A
3.0 Diesel7,20273.1%Beats 88%A
6.2 Petrol3,14282.7%Beats 99%A
3.5 Petrol1,25575.1%Beats 89%A
2010 Mercedes-Benz C-Class7 engines68.9% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel69,14266.5%Beats 75%B
1.8 Petrol42,45171.8%Beats 85%A
3.0 Diesel12,91269.0%Beats 83%A
1.6 Petrol6,86768.0%Beats 77%B
6.2 Petrol3,07982.4%Beats 99%A
3.5 Diesel1,21771.0%Beats 88%A
2.0 Petrol1,11671.1%Beats 83%A
2009 Mercedes-Benz C-Class7 engines66.3% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel79,14164.8%Beats 75%B
1.8 Petrol22,47267.9%Beats 78%B
1.6 Petrol20,05569.4%Beats 84%A
3.0 Diesel5,74166.9%Beats 81%A
2.2 Diesel1,71866.7%Beats 80%A
6.2 Petrol1,28580.9%Beats 99%A
2.5 Diesel1,15563.5%Beats 69%B
2008 Mercedes-Benz C-Class8 engines64.9% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel74,87163.0%Beats 74%B
1.8 Petrol48,31266.0%Beats 77%B
3.0 Diesel9,33165.8%Beats 81%A
3.0 Petrol2,86273.5%Beats 95%A
6.2 Petrol2,53181.7%Beats 100%A
2.2 Diesel2,22466.1%Beats 83%A
2.0 Petrol1,51468.7%Beats 84%A
2.5 Petrol1,01272.2%Beats 93%A
2007 Mercedes-Benz C-Class6 engines61.5% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.1 Diesel63,45560.6%Beats 68%B
1.8 Petrol58,13161.6%Beats 65%B
3.0 Diesel4,69666.3%Beats 85%A
3.0 Petrol2,82271.1%Beats 90%A
2.5 Petrol1,52561.4%Beats 64%B
2.2 Diesel1,10668.0%Beats 89%A
2006 Mercedes-Benz C-Class5 engines59.1% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.8 Petrol59,41560.5%Beats 65%B
2.1 Diesel47,21157.0%Beats 62%B
3.0 Diesel4,87762.4%Beats 78%B
2.5 Petrol3,03260.4%Beats 62%B
3.0 Petrol1,22757.9%Beats 59%C
2005 Mercedes-Benz C-Class5 engines56.9% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.8 Petrol56,21957.6%Beats 60%B
2.1 Diesel48,04255.9%Beats 62%B
2.7 Diesel3,01456.3%Beats 63%B
3.0 Diesel2,47560.3%Beats 74%B
2.5 Petrol1,79059.8%Beats 64%B
2004 Mercedes-Benz C-Class5 engines55.5% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.8 Petrol56,93655.7%Beats 58%C
2.1 Diesel26,27955.1%Beats 63%B
2.7 Diesel6,33354.6%Beats 61%B
3.2 Petrol2,21459.3%Beats 67%B
2.6 Petrol1,02657.8%Beats 61%B
2003 Mercedes-Benz C-Class6 engines56.0% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.8 Petrol42,96855.9%Beats 59%C
2.1 Diesel20,76255.4%Beats 64%B
2.7 Diesel4,96755.1%Beats 63%B
2.6 Petrol2,84257.9%Beats 63%B
3.2 Petrol2,66161.8%Beats 76%B
2.0 Petrol1,26056.5%Beats 60%C
2002 Mercedes-Benz C-Class7 engines57.8% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol20,26757.9%Beats 63%B
2.1 Diesel10,98156.3%Beats 67%B
1.8 Petrol6,66956.5%Beats 60%B
2.7 Diesel3,26659.2%Beats 74%B
2.6 Petrol3,00260.4%Beats 70%B
3.2 Petrol2,35964.4%Beats 83%A
2.3 Petrol1,15553.9%Beats 49%C
2001 Mercedes-Benz C-Class6 engines58.5% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol14,08558.0%Beats 63%B
2.1 Diesel4,88158.3%Beats 71%B
2.6 Petrol2,84659.7%Beats 65%B
3.2 Petrol2,11261.8%Beats 74%B
2.7 Diesel1,22859.0%Beats 72%B
2.3 Petrol1,18154.9%Beats 55%C
2000 Mercedes-Benz C-Class4 engines62.7% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol5,61962.7%Beats 75%B
1.8 Petrol1,47664.5%Beats 79%B
2.2 Diesel1,27361.8%Beats 78%B
2.6 Petrol1,14661.0%Beats 70%B
1999 Mercedes-Benz C-Class5 engines64.7% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
2.0 Petrol4,87265.8%Beats 81%A
1.8 Petrol2,60965.0%Beats 78%B
2.4 Petrol2,05963.6%Beats 75%B
2.2 Diesel1,16464.9%Beats 83%A
2.5 Diesel1,02960.4%Beats 71%B
1998 Mercedes-Benz C-Class4 engines66.4% passA
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.8 Petrol4,92766.3%Beats 79%B
2.0 Petrol3,93066.5%Beats 80%A
2.4 Petrol2,38266.9%Beats 82%A
2.5 Diesel1,80865.9%Beats 83%A
1997 Mercedes-Benz C-Class3 engines66.9% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.8 Petrol4,83066.7%Beats 77%B
2.0 Petrol2,49666.9%Beats 79%B
2.5 Diesel1,33267.6%Beats 84%A
1996 Mercedes-Benz C-Class2 engines68.4% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.8 Petrol2,76968.2%Beats 79%B
2.0 Petrol1,62368.9%Beats 80%A
1995 Mercedes-Benz C-Class1 engine65.2% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.8 Petrol2,23165.2%Beats 62%B
1994 Mercedes-Benz C-Class1 engine69.3% passB
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.8 Petrol1,65969.3%Beats 74%B

FAQ

What is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class MOT pass rate?

74.2% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz C-Class were passed first time, based on 3,187,640 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1994–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.8% of the time.

Is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class reliable?

On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 75% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which Mercedes-Benz C-Class year is best?

Among years with enough data, the 2014 C-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 87% of cars on UK roads. The 2004 does worst: it beats 60%.

Which Mercedes-Benz C-Class engine is best?

Across all years, the 2.0 Hybrid does best: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 1.8 Petrol does worst: it beats 69%.

What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz C-Class?

The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, suspension ball joints, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, suspension ball joints comes up 2.4× as often.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.