Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz Citan passes its MOT first time on 63.8% of tests, 11.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (75.1%). That puts it ahead of 4% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 Citan does best (beats 8% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 2%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 63.8% | Beats 4% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake lights 5.3× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Track rod ends 3.8× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Windscreen washers 2.0× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads 1.7× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Tyre tread depth 1.6× typical
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.8× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake lights | 7.7% | 1.5% | 5.3× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 4.9% | 0.9% | 5.8× |
| Number plate lights | 4.7% | 1.4% | 3.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.6% | 2.9% | 1.6× |
| Sidelights | 4.5% | 1.7% | 2.6× |
| Brake pads | 4.5% | 2.6% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.8% | 1.9% | 2.0× |
| Track rod ends | 3.6% | 1.0% | 3.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.6% | 2.0% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.5% | 3.6% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 67.5 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 50.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 46.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 43.3 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 41.9 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 41.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 37.7 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 35.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Mercedes-Benz Citan1 engine70.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 0% | E |
2020 Mercedes-Benz Citan1 engine68.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 68.5% | Beats 0% | E |
2019 Mercedes-Benz Citan1 engine68.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 2% | E |
2018 Mercedes-Benz Citan1 engine64.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 64.4% | Beats 1% | E |
2017 Mercedes-Benz Citan1 engine65.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 2% | E |
2016 Mercedes-Benz Citan1 engine64.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 64.0% | Beats 3% | E |
2015 Mercedes-Benz Citan1 engine65.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 8% | E |
2014 Mercedes-Benz Citan1 engine59.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 6% | E |
2013 Mercedes-Benz Citan1 engine57.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 11% | E |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz Citan MOT pass rate?
63.8% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz Citan were passed first time, based on 139,529 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2013–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 75.1% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz Citan reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 4% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz Citan year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 Citan does best for its age and mileage: it beats 8% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 2%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz Citan?
The most common failure items are brake lights, drive shaft (CV) joints, number plate lights. Compared with similar cars, brake lights comes up 5.3× as often.