Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class passes its MOT first time on 81.5% of tests, 1.5 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (80.0%). That puts it ahead of 62% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 CLA-Class does best (beats 78% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 45%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 74%) and the 1.3 Petrol worst (beats 42%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 86.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 74% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.7× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Engine warning light 1.7× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 6.1% | 3.5% | 1.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.5% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 2.0% | 0.7× |
| Coil springs | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.1× |
| Engine warning light | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.0% | 2.0% | 0.5× |
| Airbag warning light | 0.8% | 0.2% | 4.3× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 34.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 25.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 24.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 16.5 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 15.6 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 15.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.1 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 13.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class1 engine88.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 70% | B |
2022 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class4 engines87.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 84.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.5% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 45% | C |
2021 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class3 engines86.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 64% | B |
2020 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class3 engines85.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 87.8% | Beats 77% | B |
2019 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class5 engines84.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.2% | Beats 60% | B |
2018 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class3 engines82.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.1% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.5% | Beats 72% | B |
2017 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class3 engines81.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 80.5% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 61% | B |
2016 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class3 engines80.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 75% | B |
2015 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class3 engines79.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 78.9% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 81% | A |
2014 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class4 engines78.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.8 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 74% | B |
2013 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class2 engines74.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 73.1% | Beats 63% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class MOT pass rate?
81.5% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class were passed first time, based on 398,389 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2013–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 80.0% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 62% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 CLA-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 78% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 45%.
Which Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 74% of cars on UK roads. The 1.3 Petrol does worst: it beats 42%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.7× as often.