Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class passes its MOT first time on 74.0% of tests, 7.0 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (67.1%). That puts it ahead of 81% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 CLS-Class does best (beats 79% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 75%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 83%) and the 2.1 Diesel worst (beats 71%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.8% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 77.9% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 55% | C |
| 3.5 Diesel | 67.1% | Beats 76% | B |
| 5.0 Petrol | 72.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 5.4 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 100% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 80.7% | Beats 91% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.9× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Suspension ball joints
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 7.1% | 3.8% | 1.9× |
| Coil springs | 3.0% | 3.0% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.0% | 3.1% | 1.0× |
| Brake pipes | 2.6% | 0.9% | 2.8× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.3× |
| Headlight aim | 2.2% | 3.8% | 0.6× |
| Brake pads | 1.4% | 2.3% | 0.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.2% | 2.6% | 0.5× |
| Engine warning light | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.1% | 1.7% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 38.2 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 33.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 31.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 30.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 30.2 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 24.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 21.5 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 18.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class1 engine83.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 46% | C |
2018 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class1 engine84.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 62% | B |
2017 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class2 engines82.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 56% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 59% | C |
2016 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class2 engines82.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 77% | B |
2015 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class3 engines80.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 67% | B |
2014 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class2 engines77.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 83% | A |
2013 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class3 engines75.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 75% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.5% | Beats 83% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 80.7% | Beats 91% | A |
2012 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class2 engines75.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 81% | A |
2011 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class1 engine76.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 94% | A |
2010 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class2 engines66.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.7% | Beats 74% | B |
| 3.5 Diesel | 66.9% | Beats 73% | B |
2009 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class2 engines65.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 75% | B |
| 3.5 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 80% | B |
2008 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class1 engine65.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 82% | A |
2007 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class2 engines65.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 85% | A |
2006 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class3 engines67.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 97% | A |
2005 Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class4 engines70.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 67.7% | Beats 87% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 5.4 Petrol | 79.2% | Beats 100% | A |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class MOT pass rate?
74.0% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class were passed first time, based on 197,506 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2005–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 67.1% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 81% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 CLS-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 79% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 75%.
Which Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2.1 Diesel does worst: it beats 71%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz CLS-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, coil springs, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.9× as often.