Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz E-Class passes its MOT first time on 77.7% of tests, 7.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.8%). That puts it ahead of 87% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2007 E-Class does best (beats 92% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 64%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 90%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 63%).
Better than average on suspension, brakes, lights & electrics.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel hybrid | 79.3% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.0% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 89.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.6 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.2 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 77% | B |
| 5.5 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.5 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 95% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 87% | A |
| 5.4 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 100% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 83.2% | Beats 21% | D |
| 2.3 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 79% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.5× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Suspension ball joints
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.3% | 3.6% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.0× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.2% | 1.6% | 1.4× |
| Coil springs | 1.8% | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 1.7% | 3.5% | 0.5× |
| Brake pipes | 1.6% | 0.8% | 2.0× |
| Brake pads | 1.3% | 2.3% | 0.6× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.3% | 1.5% | 0.8× |
| Engine warning light | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.9% | 2.3% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 29.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 28.7 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 27.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 23.0 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 17.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 17.3 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 16.3 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 14.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Mercedes-Benz E-Class3 engines87.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.2% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.8% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.5% | Beats 46% | C |
2021 Mercedes-Benz E-Class4 engines87.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.9% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 90.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.9 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 5% | E |
2020 Mercedes-Benz E-Class5 engines85.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.2% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 90.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.2% | Beats 56% | C |
2019 Mercedes-Benz E-Class8 engines86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 43% | C |
| 2.9 Diesel | 83.4% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 90.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 83.4% | Beats 22% | D |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 83.2% | Beats 21% | D |
| 4.0 Petrol | 87.9% | Beats 70% | B |
2018 Mercedes-Benz E-Class6 engines85.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.2% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 52% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 40% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 29% | D |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 89.6% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 85% | A |
2017 Mercedes-Benz E-Class7 engines85.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.2% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 88.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 80.7% | Beats 38% | D |
| 4.0 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 96% | A |
2016 Mercedes-Benz E-Class5 engines83.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.7% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 52% | C |
2015 Mercedes-Benz E-Class6 engines81.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.5% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel hybrid | 80.3% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 5.5 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2014 Mercedes-Benz E-Class6 engines79.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel hybrid | 80.1% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 85% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 71% | B |
2013 Mercedes-Benz E-Class6 engines76.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.2% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel hybrid | 77.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 96% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2012 Mercedes-Benz E-Class4 engines74.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.9% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 95% | A |
2011 Mercedes-Benz E-Class4 engines74.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 75.4% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 87% | A |
2010 Mercedes-Benz E-Class5 engines72.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 73.0% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 76.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.5 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 95% | A |
2009 Mercedes-Benz E-Class5 engines70.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 70.6% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 69.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.5 Diesel | 73.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 91% | A |
2008 Mercedes-Benz E-Class3 engines69.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 72.9% | Beats 94% | A |
2007 Mercedes-Benz E-Class5 engines68.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 68.8% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 72.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 95% | A |
2006 Mercedes-Benz E-Class6 engines67.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 72.1% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 66.1% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 69.7% | Beats 92% | A |
2005 Mercedes-Benz E-Class6 engines65.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.5% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 96% | A |
2004 Mercedes-Benz E-Class8 engines65.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 2.6 Petrol | 67.4% | Beats 89% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 64.0% | Beats 80% | A |
| 5.4 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 100% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 72.6% | Beats 98% | A |
2003 Mercedes-Benz E-Class8 engines65.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 62.1% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.6 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 5.4 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 100% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2002 Mercedes-Benz E-Class6 engines62.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.6 Petrol | 64.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.7 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 65% | B |
2001 Mercedes-Benz E-Class4 engines61.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 61.9% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.6 Petrol | 61.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 60.0% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 79% | B |
2000 Mercedes-Benz E-Class4 engines62.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 65.5% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 62.2% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.6 Petrol | 62.8% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 57% | C |
1999 Mercedes-Benz E-Class2 engines62.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 62.6% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 61.3% | Beats 71% | B |
1998 Mercedes-Benz E-Class2 engines64.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.4 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 65% | B |
1997 Mercedes-Benz E-Class1 engine64.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 66% | B |
1996 Mercedes-Benz E-Class2 engines69.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 77% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 83% | A |
1995 Mercedes-Benz E-Class3 engines69.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 80% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 70.6% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 74% | B |
1994 Mercedes-Benz E-Class3 engines68.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 71% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 71.4% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 66% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz E-Class MOT pass rate?
77.7% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz E-Class were passed first time, based on 1,940,896 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1994–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.8% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz E-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 87% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz E-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2007 E-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 64%.
Which Mercedes-Benz E-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 90% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 63%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz E-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, suspension ball joints. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.5× as often.