Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz GL-Class passes its MOT first time on 78.9% of tests, 12.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.0%). That puts it ahead of 96% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 GL-Class does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 87%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 4.0 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 98% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Shock absorbers
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.6% | 3.9% | 0.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 1.7% | 3.8% | 0.4× |
| Sidelights | 1.7% | 3.8% | 0.4× |
| Brake pipes | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.6× |
| Shock absorbers | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 1.2% | 2.5% | 0.5× |
| Brake lights | 1.1% | 2.8% | 0.4× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.0% | 1.7% | 0.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.0% | 2.7% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 18.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 17.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 17.0 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 17.0 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 12.8 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 12.8 |
| A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage | 12.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2016 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class1 engine83.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 87% | A |
2015 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class1 engine84.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 94% | A |
2014 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class1 engine83.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2013 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class1 engine82.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 98% | A |
2011 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class1 engine79.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2010 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class1 engine76.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 97% | A |
2009 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class1 engine71.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 95% | A |
2008 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class1 engine73.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.0 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 97% | A |
2007 Mercedes-Benz GL-Class2 engines70.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 69.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.0 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 98% | A |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz GL-Class MOT pass rate?
78.9% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz GL-Class were passed first time, based on 26,513 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2007–2016. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.0% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz GL-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 96% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz GL-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 GL-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 87%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz GL-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, brake pipes comes up 1.6× as often.