Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class passes its MOT first time on 85.9% of tests, 3.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (82.2%). That puts it ahead of 80% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 GLA-Class does best (beats 96% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 67%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 97%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 64%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 90.8% | Beats 92% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Engine warning light 1.5× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.7% | 3.3% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.8% | 1.9% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 1.3% | 1.8% | 0.7× |
| Coil springs | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.2× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 1.2% | 0.2% | 6.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.1% | 0.4% | 2.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.0% | 2.0% | 0.5× |
| Engine warning light | 1.0% | 0.6% | 1.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 17.8 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 13.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 12.6 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 12.1 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 12.1 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 12.0 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 11.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class1 engine91.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.4% | Beats 92% | A |
2022 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class2 engines91.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 91.0% | Beats 92% | A |
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class3 engines91.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 90.5% | Beats 90% | A |
2020 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class4 engines90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 91.4% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 91.7% | Beats 97% | A |
| 1.3 Hybrid | 91.3% | Beats 95% | A |
2019 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class3 engines87.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 87.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 96% | A |
2018 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class3 engines86.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 86.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 95% | A |
2017 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class3 engines85.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2016 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class3 engines84.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 82% | A |
2015 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class2 engines83.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 99% | A |
2014 Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class2 engines84.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 99% | A |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class MOT pass rate?
85.9% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class were passed first time, based on 522,114 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2014–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 82.2% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 80% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 GLA-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 67%.
Which Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 97% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 64%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz GLA-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, ball joint dust covers comes up 6.0× as often.