Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class passes its MOT first time on 87.9% of tests, 6.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (81.8%). That puts it ahead of 94% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 GLE-Class does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 92%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 98%) and the 2.9 Diesel worst (beats 74%).
Better than average on brakes, lights & electrics, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 87.6% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.0% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 87.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 86.1% | Beats 49% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Engine warning light
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.5% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.8% | 2.2% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 1.3% | 2.0% | 0.6× |
| Headlight aim | 0.9% | 1.8% | 0.5× |
| Engine warning light | 0.7% | 0.9% | 0.8× |
| Coil springs | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.6% | 1.4% | 0.4× |
| Number plates | 0.6% | 0.2% | 2.4× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 0.4% | 0.4% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.4% | 2.1% | 0.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 28.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.4 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 16.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 9.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 7.4 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 7.2 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 6.2 |
| Brake lining or pad worn down to wear indicator | 6.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class1 engine87.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 61% | B |
2022 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class2 engines87.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.3% | Beats 62% | B |
2021 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class3 engines87.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 88.3% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 86.5% | Beats 67% | B |
2020 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class4 engines88.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.2% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 87.8% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 86.1% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel hybrid | 91.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2019 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class4 engines88.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 89.1% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 88.4% | Beats 90% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 88% | A |
2018 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class3 engines87.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 86.8% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 98% | A |
2017 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class3 engines87.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 86.0% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.7% | Beats 98% | A |
2016 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class3 engines88.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 97% | A |
2015 Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class2 engines87.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.7% | Beats 99% | A |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class MOT pass rate?
87.9% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class were passed first time, based on 168,682 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2015–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 81.8% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 94% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 GLE-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 92%.
Which Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2.9 Diesel does worst: it beats 74%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz GLE-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, number plates comes up 2.4× as often.