Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz ML-Class passes its MOT first time on 70.3% of tests, 9.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (61.1%). That puts it ahead of 84% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2013 ML-Class does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 2010 worst (beats 82%).
Of its engines, the 2.1 Diesel does best (beats 96%) and the 2.7 Diesel worst (beats 61%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.5 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.7 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 59% | C |
| 4.0 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 4.3 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 6.2 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 99% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Indicator side repeaters 2.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 4.4% | 3.4% | 1.3× |
| Brake lights | 3.4% | 3.5% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 3.3% | 4.7% | 0.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.2% | 3.9% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 2.9% | 4.8% | 0.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.4% | 3.3% | 0.7× |
| Brake pipes | 2.2% | 1.6% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 3.5% | 0.6× |
| Brake pads | 2.0% | 2.4% | 0.8× |
| Track rod ends | 1.8% | 2.2% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 43.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 30.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 29.2 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 25.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 21.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 21.1 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 20.1 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 18.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2015 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines84.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 84.2% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 96% | A |
2014 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class3 engines83.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 82.3% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines82.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2012 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class3 engines78.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.2% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.5 Diesel | 80.1% | Beats 98% | A |
2011 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines72.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.4% | Beats 86% | A |
| 3.5 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 91% | A |
2010 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines68.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.5 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 80% | A |
2009 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines66.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.5 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 83% | A |
2008 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines66.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.5% | Beats 85% | A |
| 4.0 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 96% | A |
2007 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class3 engines67.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 86% | A |
| 4.0 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 96% | A |
| 6.2 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2006 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines66.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 70.3% | Beats 94% | A |
2005 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines56.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 55% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 64.9% | Beats 87% | A |
2004 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines54.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 60% | B |
| 3.7 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 61% | B |
2003 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines53.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 60% | B |
| 3.7 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 57% | C |
2002 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class3 engines55.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 64% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 5.0 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 68% | B |
2001 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class2 engines55.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 64% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 55.5% | Beats 62% | B |
2000 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class3 engines55.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 54.9% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.7 Diesel | 56.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 4.3 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 61% | B |
1999 Mercedes-Benz ML-Class1 engine56.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 59% | C |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz ML-Class MOT pass rate?
70.3% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz ML-Class were passed first time, based on 333,376 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2015. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 61.1% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz ML-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 84% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz ML-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2013 ML-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2010 does worst: it beats 82%.
Which Mercedes-Benz ML-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.1 Diesel does best: it beats 96% of cars on UK roads. The 2.7 Diesel does worst: it beats 61%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz ML-Class?
The most common failure items are coil springs, brake lights, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, indicator side repeaters comes up 2.0× as often.