Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz S-Class passes its MOT first time on 80.8% of tests, 12.6 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.2%). That puts it ahead of 97% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2022 S-Class does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 1999 worst (beats 83%).
Of its engines, the 2.9 Diesel does best (beats 99%) and the 3.2 Diesel worst (beats 94%).
Better than average on suspension, brakes, lights & electrics.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 69.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 91.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.7 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.7 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 96% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 71.9% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 85% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 89.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.7 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.5 Hybrid | 89.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 97% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 1.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Handbrake performance
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.1% | 3.6% | 0.9× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.0% | 1.6% | 1.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.5% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.6% | 1.7% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 1.4% | 3.8% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.3% | 2.4% | 0.5× |
| Brake pads | 1.1% | 2.2% | 0.5× |
| Brake pipes | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0× |
| Engine warning light | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.7× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.0% | 2.5% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 38.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 24.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 16.9 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 16.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 13.9 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 13.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 12.9 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 10.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Mercedes-Benz S-Class1 engine93.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Hybrid | 93.5% | Beats 100% | A |
2021 Mercedes-Benz S-Class1 engine91.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 91.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2020 Mercedes-Benz S-Class1 engine90.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 90.5% | Beats 98% | A |
2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2 engines91.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 91.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 91.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2018 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines91.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 91.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 97% | A |
2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines88.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 90.9% | Beats 100% | A |
| 4.7 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 89% | A |
2016 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines87.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.4% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.7 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 92% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 91.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 Mercedes-Benz S-Class4 engines87.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.7 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 85.4% | Beats 96% | A |
2014 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines87.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 87.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.7 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.5 Hybrid | 89.4% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 Mercedes-Benz S-Class1 engine80.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 80.4% | Beats 96% | A |
2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2 engines78.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.1% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.7 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 95% | A |
2011 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2 engines78.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.7 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 78.2% | Beats 97% | A |
2010 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2 engines77.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.7 Diesel | 77.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 76.2% | Beats 97% | A |
2009 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2 engines72.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.0% | Beats 93% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 93% | A |
2008 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2 engines71.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 94% | A |
2007 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines72.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 74.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2006 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines74.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.6% | Beats 97% | A |
| 5.5 Petrol | 80.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 71.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2005 Mercedes-Benz S-Class1 engine69.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 69.1% | Beats 94% | A |
2004 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines70.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 68.5% | Beats 95% | A |
| 3.7 Petrol | 72.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 76.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2003 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines70.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.7 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 97% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 75.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2002 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines67.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 66.3% | Beats 92% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 65.7% | Beats 86% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 70.5% | Beats 95% | A |
2001 Mercedes-Benz S-Class3 engines67.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 92% | A |
| 5.0 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 91% | A |
2000 Mercedes-Benz S-Class2 engines66.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 64.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 5.0 Petrol | 69.6% | Beats 92% | A |
1999 Mercedes-Benz S-Class1 engine67.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 67.3% | Beats 83% | A |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate?
80.8% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz S-Class were passed first time, based on 192,336 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.2% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz S-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 97% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz S-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2022 S-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 1999 does worst: it beats 83%.
Which Mercedes-Benz S-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.9 Diesel does best: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 3.2 Diesel does worst: it beats 94%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz S-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, suspension ball joints, tyre tread depth. Compared with similar cars, suspension ball joints comes up 1.9× as often.