Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class passes its MOT first time on 87.2% of tests, 1.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (85.9%). That puts it ahead of 65% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 78%) and the 2.1 Diesel worst (beats 47%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 74% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 2.0× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Suspension ball joints 2.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 1.6× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.4% | 2.7% | 2.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.8× |
| Coil springs | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.2× |
| Suspension ball joints | 0.7% | 0.3% | 2.4× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 0.6% | 0.2% | 2.9× |
| Engine warning light | 0.5% | 0.4% | 1.2× |
| Wheel condition | 0.5% | 0.0% | 10.6× |
| ABS warning light | 0.4% | 0.1% | 5.2× |
| Brake pads | 0.4% | 1.2% | 0.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 27.7 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 27.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 12.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 11.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 10.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 8.0 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 7.4 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 6.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class1 engine91.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 66% | B |
2019 Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class2 engines91.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 81% | A |
2018 Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class3 engines89.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 80% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 32% | D |
2017 Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class4 engines86.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.6% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 60% | C |
| 3.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 75% | B |
2016 Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class3 engines86.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 72% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class MOT pass rate?
87.2% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class were passed first time, based on 55,941 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2016–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 85.9% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 65% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 78% of cars on UK roads. The 2.1 Diesel does worst: it beats 47%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz SLC-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 2.0× as often.