Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class passes its MOT first time on 73.3% of tests, 6.8 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.5%). That puts it ahead of 80% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2001 SLK-Class does best (beats 89% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 73%).
Of its engines, the 3.5 Petrol does best (beats 84%) and the 2.1 Diesel worst (beats 72%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.1 Diesel | 79.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 67.7% | Beats 81% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 83% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 71.7% | Beats 93% | A |
| 5.4 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 99% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 1.6× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Suspension ball joints 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 4.4% | 2.7% | 1.6× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.4% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.6% | 3.9% | 0.7× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.2% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.7% | 2.7% | 0.7× |
| Brake pipes | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 1.7% | 3.0% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.5% | 2.5% | 0.6× |
| Sidelights | 1.4% | 3.2% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 43.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 32.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 25.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 22.0 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 21.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 17.1 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 15.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 15.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2016 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class2 engines86.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 95% | A |
2015 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class3 engines84.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 82.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 95% | A |
2014 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class3 engines82.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 93% | A |
2013 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class2 engines78.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 86% | A |
2012 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class3 engines78.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.1 Diesel | 75.7% | Beats 76% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 82.0% | Beats 90% | A |
2011 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class3 engines78.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 65% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 92% | A |
2010 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class4 engines72.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 71.1% | Beats 66% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 76.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 79% | B |
2009 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class4 engines71.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.8% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 74% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 74.4% | Beats 87% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 81% | A |
2008 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class4 engines69.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.7% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 75% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 70.1% | Beats 77% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 73.9% | Beats 91% | A |
2007 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class4 engines68.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 77% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 69.2% | Beats 79% | B |
2006 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class4 engines69.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 68.3% | Beats 80% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 69.1% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 85% | A |
2005 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class5 engines68.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 69.5% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 5.4 Petrol | 79.9% | Beats 99% | A |
2004 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class5 engines65.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.2% | Beats 70% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 66.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.8 Petrol | 64.5% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.3 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 78% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 92% | A |
2003 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class3 engines66.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 66.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 73% | B |
| 3.2 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 90% | A |
2002 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class3 engines69.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 69.7% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 73.9% | Beats 96% | A |
2001 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class3 engines69.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.5% | Beats 82% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 95% | A |
2000 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class3 engines68.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 84% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 70.0% | Beats 88% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 66.3% | Beats 81% | A |
1999 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class1 engine68.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 80% | B |
1998 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class1 engine66.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 66.8% | Beats 72% | B |
1997 Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class1 engine66.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 67% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class MOT pass rate?
73.3% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class were passed first time, based on 518,165 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1997–2016. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.5% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 80% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2001 SLK-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 89% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 73%.
Which Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.5 Petrol does best: it beats 84% of cars on UK roads. The 2.1 Diesel does worst: it beats 72%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz SLK-Class?
The most common failure items are coil springs, tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 1.6× as often.