Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz Sprinter passes its MOT first time on 69.8% of tests, 5.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.9%). That puts it ahead of 74% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 Sprinter does best (beats 93% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 20%).
Of its engines, the 2.1 Diesel does best (beats 69%) and the 2.2 Diesel worst (beats 65%).
Better than average on suspension, tyres, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 65% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 90.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.7 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.9 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 60% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.4× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake performance
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 5.8% | 2.5% | 2.4× |
| Headlight aim | 3.9% | 4.6% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 3.6% | 4.3% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.2% | 2.7% | 1.2× |
| Brake pipes | 2.9% | 1.6% | 1.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.6% | 3.0% | 0.9× |
| Brake lights | 2.5% | 3.1% | 0.8× |
| Number plate lights | 2.0% | 2.3% | 0.9× |
| Rear fog light | 1.9% | 1.0% | 1.9× |
| Brake performance | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 43.2 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 38.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 35.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 32.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 30.0 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 25.8 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 20.5 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 18.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine80.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 80.3% | Beats 20% | D |
2018 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2 engines85.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 35% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 92.4% | Beats 100% | A |
2017 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2 engines85.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.3% | Beats 48% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 93.7% | Beats 100% | A |
2016 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2 engines82.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 44% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2015 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2 engines83.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 60% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 92.0% | Beats 100% | A |
2014 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2 engines78.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 62% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2 engines77.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2012 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine71.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 71.5% | Beats 69% | B |
2011 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine71.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 78% | B |
2010 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine70.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 82% | A |
2009 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine72.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 89% | A |
2008 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine65.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 65.6% | Beats 77% | B |
2007 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2 engines62.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 87% | A |
2006 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2 engines62.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.7 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 83% | A |
2005 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter3 engines60.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 57.1% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.7 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 83% | A |
2004 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter2 engines59.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 56.1% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.7 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 89% | A |
2003 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine55.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 62% | B |
2002 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine56.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 56.9% | Beats 66% | B |
2001 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine57.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 57.0% | Beats 66% | B |
2000 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine54.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 59% | C |
1999 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine58.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 58.0% | Beats 63% | B |
1998 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter1 engine57.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Diesel | 57.5% | Beats 56% | C |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter MOT pass rate?
69.8% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter were passed first time, based on 101,145 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.9% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 74% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz Sprinter year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 Sprinter does best for its age and mileage: it beats 93% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 20%.
Which Mercedes-Benz Sprinter engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.1 Diesel does best: it beats 69% of cars on UK roads. The 2.2 Diesel does worst: it beats 65%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz Sprinter?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, headlight aim, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 2.4× as often.