Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz V-Class passes its MOT first time on 82.2% of tests, 4.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.0%). That puts it ahead of 79% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 V-Class does best (beats 89% of cars) and the 2021 worst (beats 26%).
Better than average on visibility, lights & electrics, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 82.3% | Beats 80% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 61% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.0× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Suspension ball joints 1.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Handbrake performance 1.9× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.5% | 3.3% | 1.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.0× |
| Coil springs | 2.2% | 1.1% | 2.0× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 1.6% | 2.3% | 0.7× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.6% | 0.8% | 1.9× |
| Handbrake performance | 1.3% | 0.7% | 1.9× |
| Headlight aim | 0.9% | 2.5% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.5× |
| Engine warning light | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 24.2 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 22.6 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 22.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 21.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 19.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 17.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 15.2 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 11.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Mercedes-Benz V-Class1 engine83.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 30% | D |
2021 Mercedes-Benz V-Class1 engine83.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 26% | D |
2020 Mercedes-Benz V-Class1 engine83.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 56% | C |
2019 Mercedes-Benz V-Class2 engines84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.8% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 95% | A |
2018 Mercedes-Benz V-Class1 engine83.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 74% | B |
2017 Mercedes-Benz V-Class1 engine81.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 74% | B |
2016 Mercedes-Benz V-Class1 engine81.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.8% | Beats 86% | A |
2015 Mercedes-Benz V-Class1 engine81.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 89% | A |
2002 Mercedes-Benz V-Class1 engine55.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 55.0% | Beats 61% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz V-Class MOT pass rate?
82.2% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz V-Class were passed first time, based on 73,128 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.0% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz V-Class reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 79% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz V-Class year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 V-Class does best for its age and mileage: it beats 89% of cars on UK roads. The 2021 does worst: it beats 26%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz V-Class?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.0× as often.