Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz Viano passes its MOT first time on 65.9% of tests, 4.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (61.3%). That puts it ahead of 68% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 Viano does best (beats 75% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 42%).
Better than average on suspension, body & structure, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 65.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 71% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Indicator side repeaters 4.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Handbrake performance 1.9× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Exhaust system 1.5× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 5.2% | 2.8% | 1.9× |
| Headlight aim | 3.9% | 4.8% | 0.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.6% | 3.9% | 0.9× |
| Indicator side repeaters | 3.6% | 0.8% | 4.5× |
| Sidelights | 3.5% | 5.2% | 0.7× |
| Airbag warning light | 2.8% | 0.8% | 3.3× |
| Brake lights | 2.7% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.7% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.6% | 2.9% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 2.6% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 39.4 |
| A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 37.8 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 32.7 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 32.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 28.8 |
| An SRS malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indicates a system malfunction | 27.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 26.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2015 Mercedes-Benz Viano1 engine71.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 42% | C |
2014 Mercedes-Benz Viano2 engines72.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 51% | C |
2013 Mercedes-Benz Viano2 engines70.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 70.4% | Beats 65% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.0% | Beats 64% | B |
2012 Mercedes-Benz Viano2 engines69.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 69.4% | Beats 72% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.4% | Beats 77% | B |
2011 Mercedes-Benz Viano2 engines66.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 70% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 63% | B |
2010 Mercedes-Benz Viano2 engines66.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 75% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 75% | B |
2009 Mercedes-Benz Viano2 engines64.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 69% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 81% | A |
2008 Mercedes-Benz Viano2 engines62.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 60.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 80% | A |
2007 Mercedes-Benz Viano2 engines60.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 68% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 62.8% | Beats 75% | B |
2006 Mercedes-Benz Viano1 engine59.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 68% | B |
2005 Mercedes-Benz Viano1 engine58.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 58.1% | Beats 67% | B |
2004 Mercedes-Benz Viano1 engine54.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 54.5% | Beats 61% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz Viano MOT pass rate?
65.9% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz Viano were passed first time, based on 46,084 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2015. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 61.3% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz Viano reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 68% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz Viano year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 Viano does best for its age and mileage: it beats 75% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 42%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz Viano?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking. Compared with similar cars, indicator side repeaters comes up 4.5× as often.