Verdict
The Mercedes-Benz Vito passes its MOT first time on 65.2% of tests, 0.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (65.9%). That puts it ahead of 47% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2009 Vito does best (beats 62% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 22%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 68%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 5%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 5% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.3% | Beats 39% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.0% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 68.4% | Beats 0% | E |
| 2.3 Diesel | 45.8% | Beats 14% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.4× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Coil springs 1.5× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 7.4% | 3.1% | 2.4× |
| Headlight aim | 4.0% | 4.2% | 0.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.8% | 2.9% | 1.3× |
| Coil springs | 3.8% | 2.5% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.1% | 3.8% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 3.1% | 4.0% | 0.8× |
| Brake lights | 3.1% | 2.8% | 1.1× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.4% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 39.6 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 37.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 37.5 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 35.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 34.6 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 30.2 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 30.1 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 28.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine76.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 76.7% | Beats 10% | E |
2022 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine78.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.6% | Beats 20% | D |
2021 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines77.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 1% | E |
2020 Mercedes-Benz Vito3 engines75.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.6% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.8 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 0% | E |
2019 Mercedes-Benz Vito4 engines74.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 76.8% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 2% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.8 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 0% | E |
2018 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines74.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 76.6% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 4% | E |
2017 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines74.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 77.0% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 67.8% | Beats 5% | E |
2016 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines71.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 72.8% | Beats 39% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 6% | E |
2015 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines70.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 16% | E |
2014 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines68.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 45% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 61% | B |
2013 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines66.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 51% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.6% | Beats 71% | B |
2012 Mercedes-Benz Vito4 engines64.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 54% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 67.3% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 67.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.6% | Beats 59% | C |
2011 Mercedes-Benz Vito4 engines62.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 61.9% | Beats 55% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 65.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 58.5% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 62.0% | Beats 55% | C |
2010 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines60.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 60.0% | Beats 57% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 68% | B |
2009 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines59.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.0 Diesel | 63.2% | Beats 72% | B |
2008 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines57.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 57.3% | Beats 59% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 61.3% | Beats 70% | B |
2007 Mercedes-Benz Vito2 engines55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 53% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 60.7% | Beats 71% | B |
2006 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine54.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 56% | C |
2005 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine51.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 49% | C |
2004 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine50.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 47% | C |
2003 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine45.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 45.9% | Beats 33% | D |
2002 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine47.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 47.8% | Beats 38% | D |
2001 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine47.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 47.1% | Beats 33% | D |
2000 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine46.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 46.3% | Beats 23% | D |
1998 Mercedes-Benz Vito1 engine45.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 45.8% | Beats 14% | E |
FAQ
What is the Mercedes-Benz Vito MOT pass rate?
65.2% of MOT tests on the Mercedes-Benz Vito were passed first time, based on 719,708 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 65.9% of the time.
Is the Mercedes-Benz Vito reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 47% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mercedes-Benz Vito year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2009 Vito does best for its age and mileage: it beats 62% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 22%.
Which Mercedes-Benz Vito engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 68% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 5%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mercedes-Benz Vito?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, headlight aim, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 2.4× as often.