Verdict
The MINI passes its MOT first time on 73.2% of tests, against 70.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. It beats 64% of cars on UK roads: better than average. Of the best-selling small cars, the Honda Jazz does better and the Audi A1 is level with it; the Toyota Yaris, Škoda Fabia, Ford Fiesta, VW Polo, Vauxhall Corsa and Renault Clio do worse.
It pulls ahead with age: from 8 to 11 years old it passes about 6 percentage points more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage.
The best years are 2014–2016, which beat about eight in ten cars. 2001–2006 cars beat just under half, and cars from 2020 on do less well than the years before them, beating only about half, mainly because of tyre damage.
Better than average on suspension. Catalyst emissions are the weak spot: they fail about 2.3 times as often as on a typical car, and about 3.8 times on 2007–2013 cars.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 77% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.2% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.4 Petrol | 58.9% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.9% | Beats 80% | A |
| Electric | 87.9% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.4 Diesel | 61.1% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 86.6% | Beats 55% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights
The MINI's most common MOT fail, on about 1 in 25 tests (1.4 times the typical rate), and about 1 in 16 on 2007–2013 cars. Walk around with all the lights on. - Exhaust emissions
On 2007–2013 cars catalyst emissions fail on about 1 in 24 tests, 3.8 times the typical rate, and the engine warning light about 1.5 times. Check past MOT emissions readings, look for smoke and make sure the warning light goes out after start-up. - Tyres
On cars from 2020 on, tyre damage fails on about 1 in 19 tests, about 1.7 times the typical rate. Check every tyre for cuts, bulges and cracking, including the inner edges. - Brake pipes and suspension bushes
On 2001–2006 cars brake pipes fail about 1.9 times and suspension arm bushes about 2.2 times as often as on a typical car. Look underneath for rusty brake pipes and listen for knocks over bumps. - Steering and CV joints
On 2001–2006 cars, track rod ends and drive shaft (CV) joints both fail about 1.6 times as often as on a typical car. Feel for play in the steering and listen for clicking on full lock. - Windscreen wipers
Fail about 1.5 times as often as on a typical car on cars from 2014 on. Check the blades for splits and smearing.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 2.9% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 3.8% | 3.4% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.8% | 3.5% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.0% | 2.5% | 1.2× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 2.4% | 1.0% | 2.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 2.4% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.8% | 2.2% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 1.7% | 1.8% | 0.9× |
| Brake lights | 1.6% | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Engine warning light | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 37.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 29.3 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 24.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 20.9 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 18.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 18.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 14.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 MINI3 engines90.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 26% | D |
| Electric | 89.0% | Beats 20% | D |
2022 MINI4 engines89.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 50% | C |
| Electric | 89.8% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 87.3% | Beats 32% | D |
2021 MINI4 engines88.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.6% | Beats 45% | C |
| Electric | 87.0% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 87.7% | Beats 60% | C |
2020 MINI4 engines88.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 61% | B |
| Electric | 87.0% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 86.9% | Beats 55% | C |
2019 MINI4 engines88.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.0% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 75% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 85.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 45% | C |
2018 MINI4 engines87.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.9% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 86.0% | Beats 76% | B |
2017 MINI5 engines85.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 67% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 73% | B |
2016 MINI5 engines85.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.8% | Beats 77% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.2% | Beats 81% | A |
2015 MINI7 engines84.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.5 Diesel | 82.2% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.0% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 80.5% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.1% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.3% | Beats 24% | D |
2014 MINI7 engines82.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.5 Diesel | 80.0% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.5% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.3% | Beats 58% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 79% | B |
2013 MINI3 engines77.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 74% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.4% | Beats 85% | A |
2012 MINI4 engines75.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 73.5% | Beats 78% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.6% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.4 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 70% | B |
2011 MINI4 engines71.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.2% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.5% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 70.3% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.4 Diesel | 69.3% | Beats 70% | B |
2010 MINI5 engines70.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.6% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 64.5% | Beats 54% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 69.4% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 69.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2009 MINI3 engines66.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.1% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 61.7% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.1% | Beats 75% | B |
2008 MINI3 engines62.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.1% | Beats 65% | B |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 63.3% | Beats 74% | B |
2007 MINI3 engines59.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 60.5% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 54.5% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Diesel | 59.8% | Beats 66% | B |
2006 MINI2 engines56.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 48% | C |
2005 MINI2 engines55.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.8% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.1% | Beats 46% | C |
2004 MINI2 engines54.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 50% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 53% | C |
2003 MINI2 engines51.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.4 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 51% | C |
2002 MINI1 engine49.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 34% | D |
2001 MINI1 engine46.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 46.5% | Beats 27% | D |
FAQ
What is the MINI MOT pass rate?
73.2% of MINI MOT tests were passed first time, from 5.2 million tests. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.5%.
Is the MINI reliable?
On MOT results it is better than average: it beats 64% of cars on UK roads, and it passes more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage at every MOT up to about 15 years old. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which MINI years are best?
2014–2016 cars do best, beating about eight in ten cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account; 2010–2013 cars come next at about three in four, and 2017–2019 cars beat about seven in ten.
Which MINI years should I avoid?
2001–2006 cars beat just under half of cars, with brake pipes, suspension bushes and steering joints failing well above the typical rate. 2007–2010 cars with the 1.4 petrol also do poorly, beating only about four in ten.
Which MINI engine is best?
The 1.2 petrol (2014–2017) and the 2.0 diesel do best, beating about eight in ten cars, with the 1.5 petrol and 1.5 diesel close behind and the 2.0 petrol not far off. The 1.6 petrol (2001–2015) beats about six in ten, the 1.4 petrol (2007–2010) about four in ten, and the electric MINI does worst, beating only about one in five.
What are the most common MOT failures on the MINI?
Sidelights (about 1 in 25 tests), headlight aim, tyre damage and windscreen wipers.
