Verdict
The MINI Clubman passes its MOT first time on 83.0% of tests, 2.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (80.9%). That puts it ahead of 66% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Clubman does best (beats 67% of cars) and the 2018 worst (beats 59%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 73%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 51%).
Better than average on visibility, brakes, suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 64% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.7% | Beats 51% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.5% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 76% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking 1.6× typical
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Brake lights 2.8× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 5.0% | 3.2% | 1.6× |
| Brake lights | 2.6% | 0.9% | 2.8× |
| Headlight aim | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.0× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.6% | 2.0% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 1.4% | 1.9% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.2% | 2.0% | 0.6× |
| Coil springs | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.8× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.9% | 1.4% | 0.7× |
| Sidelights | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.9× |
| Indicator side repeaters | 0.6% | 0.3% | 1.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 34.8 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 25.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 18.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 15.7 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 14.2 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 12.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 10.2 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 10.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 MINI Clubman1 engine87.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 67% | B |
2018 MINI Clubman3 engines85.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 60% | B |
2017 MINI Clubman4 engines83.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 73% | B |
2016 MINI Clubman3 engines82.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 76% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 54% | C |
2015 MINI Clubman3 engines82.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 83.0% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.8% | Beats 65% | B |
2013 MINI Clubman1 engine78.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 79% | B |
2012 MINI Clubman2 engines75.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 83% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.1% | Beats 76% | B |
2011 MINI Clubman1 engine72.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.7% | Beats 78% | B |
2010 MINI Clubman1 engine68.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.3% | Beats 71% | B |
FAQ
What is the MINI Clubman MOT pass rate?
83.0% of MOT tests on the MINI Clubman were passed first time, based on 190,356 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 80.9% of the time.
Is the MINI Clubman reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 66% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which MINI Clubman year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Clubman does best for its age and mileage: it beats 67% of cars on UK roads. The 2018 does worst: it beats 59%.
Which MINI Clubman engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 73% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 51%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the MINI Clubman?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, brake lights, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, tyre damage & cracking comes up 1.6× as often.