Verdict
The MINI Countryman passes its MOT first time on 84.1% of tests, 5.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (78.4%). That puts it ahead of 87% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2014 Countryman does best (beats 92% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 72%).
Of its engines, the 1.6 Diesel does best (beats 92%) and the 1.5 Hybrid worst (beats 72%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, brakes.
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 82.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.9% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 82% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 72% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.3% | 1.2× |
| Headlight aim | 2.3% | 2.2% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.6% | 2.0% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.5% | 2.1% | 0.7× |
| Brake pads | 1.2% | 1.8% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.2% | 1.6% | 0.7× |
| Number plate lights | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.7× |
| Engine warning light | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.8× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 25.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 23.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 15.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 15.1 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 14.1 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 11.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 11.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 8.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 MINI Countryman2 engines91.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 85% | A |
2022 MINI Countryman2 engines91.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 69% | B |
2021 MINI Countryman2 engines90.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 83% | A |
2020 MINI Countryman2 engines89.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 75% | B |
2019 MINI Countryman4 engines88.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 71% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.0% | Beats 76% | B |
2018 MINI Countryman4 engines87.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 85% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 85.7% | Beats 71% | B |
2017 MINI Countryman6 engines87.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 87.2% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.1% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 86.3% | Beats 80% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 87.5% | Beats 86% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 94% | A |
2016 MINI Countryman3 engines86.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 85.7% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.0% | Beats 82% | A |
2015 MINI Countryman3 engines85.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.4% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.3% | Beats 91% | A |
2014 MINI Countryman3 engines83.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 91% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 92% | A |
2013 MINI Countryman3 engines80.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 89% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 92% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 78.6% | Beats 84% | A |
2012 MINI Countryman3 engines77.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 88% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.2% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 92% | A |
2011 MINI Countryman3 engines75.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 87% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.6% | Beats 91% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 75.8% | Beats 91% | A |
2010 MINI Countryman2 engines74.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 90% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 94% | A |
FAQ
What is the MINI Countryman MOT pass rate?
84.1% of MOT tests on the MINI Countryman were passed first time, based on 747,046 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 78.4% of the time.
Is the MINI Countryman reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 87% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which MINI Countryman year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2014 Countryman does best for its age and mileage: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 72%.
Which MINI Countryman engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.6 Diesel does best: it beats 92% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Hybrid does worst: it beats 72%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the MINI Countryman?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, windscreen wipers.