Verdict
The Mitsubishi ASX passes its MOT first time on 78.7% of tests, 3.7 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (75.1%). That puts it ahead of 72% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 ASX does best (beats 72% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 62%).
Of its engines, the 2.3 Diesel does best (beats 79%) and the 1.6 Diesel worst (beats 68%).
Better than average on suspension, lights & electrics, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 73% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 72.3% | Beats 69% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 76% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.4× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Windscreen wipers 1.4× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Track rod ends 1.5× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Exhaust system 1.6× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Anti-roll bar links 1.8× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Shock absorbers 1.4× typical
Push down hard on each corner: it should rebound once and settle. Look for oily dampers.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen wipers | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.4× |
| Brake pads | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.4× |
| Handbrake performance | 2.8% | 1.1% | 2.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.0% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
| Track rod ends | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 1.5% | 2.5% | 0.6× |
| Sidelights | 1.5% | 1.9% | 0.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.5% | 3.5% | 0.4× |
| Brake pipes | 1.3% | 0.3% | 4.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.2% | 1.8% | 0.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 28.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 26.3 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 21.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 19.7 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 15.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 15.3 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 15.0 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 14.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Mitsubishi ASX1 engine88.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 67% | B |
2020 Mitsubishi ASX1 engine88.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 65% | B |
2019 Mitsubishi ASX2 engines89.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 97% | A |
2018 Mitsubishi ASX3 engines86.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 86.9% | Beats 76% | B |
2017 Mitsubishi ASX3 engines83.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 84.1% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 82.6% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 68% | B |
2016 Mitsubishi ASX3 engines83.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.3% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 81% | A |
2015 Mitsubishi ASX4 engines81.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 79.0% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 73% | B |
2014 Mitsubishi ASX3 engines76.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 73.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 77.2% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 78.6% | Beats 73% | B |
2013 Mitsubishi ASX3 engines73.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 68% | B |
| 1.8 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 78.5% | Beats 83% | A |
2012 Mitsubishi ASX2 engines74.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 79% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 89% | A |
2011 Mitsubishi ASX2 engines71.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 78% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 74.0% | Beats 88% | A |
2010 Mitsubishi ASX2 engines66.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Diesel | 65.8% | Beats 72% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 68.7% | Beats 77% | B |
FAQ
What is the Mitsubishi ASX MOT pass rate?
78.7% of MOT tests on the Mitsubishi ASX were passed first time, based on 225,650 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 75.1% of the time.
Is the Mitsubishi ASX reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 72% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mitsubishi ASX year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 ASX does best for its age and mileage: it beats 72% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 62%.
Which Mitsubishi ASX engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.3 Diesel does best: it beats 79% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Diesel does worst: it beats 68%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mitsubishi ASX?
The most common failure items are windscreen wipers, brake pads, handbrake performance. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 2.4× as often.