Verdict
The Mitsubishi Lancer passes its MOT first time on 65.6% of tests, 5.3 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (60.3%). That puts it ahead of 70% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2000 Lancer does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 45%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 99%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 34%).
Better than average on suspension, tyres, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 64.2% | Beats 55% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 3.2× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod ends | 6.1% | 1.9% | 3.2× |
| Sidelights | 5.7% | 4.7% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 3.6% | 3.7% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 3.2% | 4.7% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.0× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.8% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.3% | 3.1% | 0.8× |
| Brake pads | 2.3% | 2.0% | 1.2× |
| Number plate lights | 2.3% | 2.1% | 1.1× |
| Brake pipes | 2.2% | 1.6% | 1.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 55.3 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 54.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 46.7 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 33.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 31.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 27.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 23.5 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 22.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2011 Mitsubishi Lancer4 engines63.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.3% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 93% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 55% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 67.2% | Beats 50% | C |
2010 Mitsubishi Lancer4 engines61.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 65.9% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.5 Petrol | 65.1% | Beats 60% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 77.3% | Beats 94% | A |
2009 Mitsubishi Lancer4 engines61.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 61.4% | Beats 53% | C |
| 1.5 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 74.6% | Beats 92% | A |
2008 Mitsubishi Lancer4 engines64.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 99% | A |
| 1.8 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 44% | C |
2007 Mitsubishi Lancer2 engines63.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.6% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 98% | A |
2006 Mitsubishi Lancer2 engines62.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.4% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 76.4% | Beats 98% | A |
2005 Mitsubishi Lancer2 engines64.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 100% | A |
2004 Mitsubishi Lancer1 engine85.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.9% | Beats 100% | A |
2003 Mitsubishi Lancer1 engine83.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2001 Mitsubishi Lancer1 engine84.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 100% | A |
2000 Mitsubishi Lancer1 engine87.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 100% | A |
1999 Mitsubishi Lancer1 engine84.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 100% | A |
1998 Mitsubishi Lancer1 engine86.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 86.2% | Beats 100% | A |
FAQ
What is the Mitsubishi Lancer MOT pass rate?
65.6% of MOT tests on the Mitsubishi Lancer were passed first time, based on 101,380 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2011. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 60.3% of the time.
Is the Mitsubishi Lancer reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 70% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mitsubishi Lancer year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2000 Lancer does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 45%.
Which Mitsubishi Lancer engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 34%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mitsubishi Lancer?
The most common failure items are track rod ends, sidelights, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 3.2× as often.