Verdict
The Mitsubishi Outlander passes its MOT first time on 77.7% of tests, 2.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (74.9%). That puts it ahead of 67% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2016 Outlander does best (beats 83% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 49%).
Of its engines, the 2.4 Hybrid does best (beats 81%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 47%).
Better than average on tyres, emissions & leaks, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 81.9% | Beats 80% | A |
| 2.3 Diesel | 73.9% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 86.5% | Beats 81% | A |
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.8% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 61% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 55.1% | Beats 46% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 2.5× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Anti-roll bar links 1.5× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.8% | 3.6% | 0.8× |
| Track rod ends | 2.6% | 1.0% | 2.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 2.4% | 2.3% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.1× |
| Headlight aim | 1.9% | 2.7% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.7% | 2.8% | 0.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.5% | 1.7% | 0.9× |
| Suspension ball joints | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.1% | 1.9% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 27.2 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 25.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 22.7 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 20.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.2 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 19.2 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 17.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 16.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Mitsubishi Outlander1 engine86.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Hybrid | 86.2% | Beats 63% | B |
2020 Mitsubishi Outlander2 engines86.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Hybrid | 86.4% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 42% | C |
2019 Mitsubishi Outlander2 engines86.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Hybrid | 86.3% | Beats 83% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 85.4% | Beats 57% | C |
2018 Mitsubishi Outlander4 engines85.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.9% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.4 Hybrid | 87.0% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.3 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 55% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 84.5% | Beats 59% | C |
2017 Mitsubishi Outlander2 engines84.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 85.0% | Beats 86% | A |
| 2.3 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 56% | C |
2016 Mitsubishi Outlander2 engines82.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 83.2% | Beats 87% | A |
| 2.3 Diesel | 80.0% | Beats 62% | B |
2015 Mitsubishi Outlander2 engines78.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Hybrid | 79.3% | Beats 73% | B |
| 2.3 Diesel | 74.5% | Beats 39% | D |
2014 Mitsubishi Outlander2 engines71.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 70.1% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.0 Hybrid | 74.5% | Beats 64% | B |
2013 Mitsubishi Outlander1 engine67.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 67.2% | Beats 44% | C |
2012 Mitsubishi Outlander2 engines71.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 70.7% | Beats 72% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 73.6% | Beats 80% | A |
2011 Mitsubishi Outlander2 engines66.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 67.0% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 65.9% | Beats 65% | B |
2010 Mitsubishi Outlander4 engines62.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 60.9% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.3 Diesel | 67.1% | Beats 75% | B |
| 2.4 Petrol | 65.8% | Beats 66% | B |
2009 Mitsubishi Outlander3 engines57.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 66.2% | Beats 74% | B |
2008 Mitsubishi Outlander3 engines55.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 56% | C |
| 2.4 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 67% | B |
2007 Mitsubishi Outlander1 engine51.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 41% | C |
2006 Mitsubishi Outlander1 engine50.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 26% | D |
2005 Mitsubishi Outlander1 engine49.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 31% | D |
2004 Mitsubishi Outlander1 engine49.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Petrol | 49.0% | Beats 35% | D |
FAQ
What is the Mitsubishi Outlander MOT pass rate?
77.7% of MOT tests on the Mitsubishi Outlander were passed first time, based on 533,268 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 74.9% of the time.
Is the Mitsubishi Outlander reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 67% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mitsubishi Outlander year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2016 Outlander does best for its age and mileage: it beats 83% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 49%.
Which Mitsubishi Outlander engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.4 Hybrid does best: it beats 81% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 47%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mitsubishi Outlander?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, track rod ends, windscreen wipers. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 2.5× as often.