Verdict
The Mitsubishi Shogun passes its MOT first time on 66.6% of tests, 4.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (62.3%). That puts it ahead of 67% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2004 Shogun does best (beats 69% of cars) and the 2005 worst (beats 65%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, visibility, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 66.2% | Beats 68% | B |
| 2.8 Diesel | 60.5% | Beats 65% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 84.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 3.5 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 66% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 61.9% | Beats 65% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake pads 1.5× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 3.8% | 4.4% | 0.9× |
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 3.6% | 1.5% | 2.3× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.3% | 2.1% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 3.2% | 3.4% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 3.2% | 2.2% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.8% | 2.8% | 1.0× |
| Headlight aim | 2.7% | 4.8% | 0.6× |
| Coil springs | 2.6% | 2.8% | 0.9× |
| Track rod ends | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.2× |
| Brake pipes | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 55.7 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 35.2 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 29.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 29.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 29.0 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 27.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 26.6 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 26.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine85.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 85.9% | Beats 56% | C |
2020 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine84.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 39% | D |
2019 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine83.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 Diesel | 83.3% | Beats 47% | C |
2018 Mitsubishi Shogun2 engines84.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 84.6% | Beats 70% | B |
| 2.4 Diesel | 83.4% | Beats 49% | C |
2017 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine83.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 83.2% | Beats 63% | B |
2016 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine81.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 65% | B |
2015 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine81.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 75% | B |
2014 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine78.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 78% | B |
2013 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine75.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 75.1% | Beats 75% | B |
2012 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine73.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 73.1% | Beats 79% | B |
2011 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine69.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 69.1% | Beats 74% | B |
2010 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine65.0% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 65.0% | Beats 69% | B |
2009 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine61.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 64% | B |
2008 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine59.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 59.9% | Beats 63% | B |
2007 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine59.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 66% | B |
2006 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine57.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 57.6% | Beats 63% | B |
2005 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine57.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 65% | B |
2004 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine57.7% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 57.7% | Beats 69% | B |
2003 Mitsubishi Shogun2 engines57.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 57.2% | Beats 67% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 60.6% | Beats 72% | B |
2002 Mitsubishi Shogun2 engines55.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 55.1% | Beats 62% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 61% | B |
2001 Mitsubishi Shogun2 engines55.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 61% | B |
| 3.5 Petrol | 57.5% | Beats 63% | B |
2000 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine59.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 69% | B |
1999 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine60.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 60.4% | Beats 68% | B |
1998 Mitsubishi Shogun2 engines61.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 66% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 63.1% | Beats 69% | B |
1997 Mitsubishi Shogun2 engines59.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 59.4% | Beats 60% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 60.2% | Beats 59% | C |
1996 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine60.8% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 64% | B |
1995 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine61.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 61.2% | Beats 64% | B |
1994 Mitsubishi Shogun1 engine60.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 Diesel | 60.8% | Beats 60% | C |
FAQ
What is the Mitsubishi Shogun MOT pass rate?
66.6% of MOT tests on the Mitsubishi Shogun were passed first time, based on 242,466 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1994–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 62.3% of the time.
Is the Mitsubishi Shogun reliable?
On MOT results it rates B (good): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 67% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Mitsubishi Shogun year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2004 Shogun does best for its age and mileage: it beats 69% of cars on UK roads. The 2005 does worst: it beats 65%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Mitsubishi Shogun?
The most common failure items are sidelights, component mounting prescribed areas, suspension ball joints. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 2.3× as often.