Verdict
The Nissan Almera passes its MOT first time on 54.5% of tests, 1.5 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (56.0%). That puts it ahead of 45% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2003 Almera does best (beats 53% of cars) and the 2002 worst (beats 39%).
Of its engines, the 1.5 Petrol does best (beats 47%) and the 1.8 Petrol worst (beats 44%).
Better than average on suspension.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.8% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 49.4% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.4% | Beats 22% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight bulbs & units 1.8× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake performance 1.8× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Exhaust system 1.6× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Brake pads 1.8× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Handbrake performance 1.4× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight bulbs & units | 7.3% | 4.0% | 1.8× |
| Headlight aim | 6.8% | 5.7% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 5.7% | 4.3% | 1.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.9% | 3.7% | 1.3× |
| Sidelights | 4.3% | 4.8% | 0.9× |
| Exhaust system | 4.2% | 2.7% | 1.6× |
| Handbrake performance | 4.1% | 2.9% | 1.4× |
| Brake performance | 3.8% | 2.1% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.6% | 3.5% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 3.2% | 1.7% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 67.8 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 52.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 47.6 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 40.1 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 39.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 35.2 |
| Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake | 35.0 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 33.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2006 Nissan Almera1 engine57.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 47% | C |
2005 Nissan Almera3 engines54.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.2% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 33% | D |
2004 Nissan Almera3 engines55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 50.0% | Beats 44% | C |
2003 Nissan Almera3 engines55.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.0% | Beats 53% | C |
2002 Nissan Almera2 engines52.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 53.1% | Beats 43% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 35% | D |
2001 Nissan Almera2 engines52.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 40% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.0% | Beats 37% | D |
2000 Nissan Almera2 engines52.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.8% | Beats 31% | D |
1999 Nissan Almera2 engines48.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.9% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.5% | Beats 18% | E |
1998 Nissan Almera2 engines52.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.3% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 28% | D |
FAQ
What is the Nissan Almera MOT pass rate?
54.5% of MOT tests on the Nissan Almera were passed first time, based on 231,461 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2006. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 56.0% of the time.
Is the Nissan Almera reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 45% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan Almera year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2003 Almera does best for its age and mileage: it beats 53% of cars on UK roads. The 2002 does worst: it beats 39%.
Which Nissan Almera engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.5 Petrol does best: it beats 47% of cars on UK roads. The 1.8 Petrol does worst: it beats 44%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan Almera?
The most common failure items are headlight bulbs & units, headlight aim, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, headlight bulbs & units comes up 1.8× as often.