Verdict
The Nissan Elgrand passes its MOT first time on 68.8% of tests, 9.5 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (59.3%). That puts it ahead of 83% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2011 Elgrand does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 2%).
Better than average on suspension, brakes, visibility.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 79% | B |
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.9% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.2 Diesel | 46.8% | Beats 24% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Brake pads 1.7× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Anti-roll bar links 1.4× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear fog light | 7.8% | 1.0% | 7.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 4.0% | 1.0× |
| Brake pads | 3.6% | 2.2% | 1.7× |
| Sidelights | 3.6% | 5.2% | 0.7× |
| Ball joint dust covers | 3.0% | 1.4% | 2.0× |
| Headlight aim | 2.8% | 5.5% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.5% | 3.0% | 0.8× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.5% | 3.2% | 0.8× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.3% | 2.6% | 0.9× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| An obligatory rear fog lamp missing, or a front or rear fog lamp inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 49.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 48.8 |
| A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 46.1 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 34.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 32.8 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 28.1 |
| Front or rear fog lamp emitted colour, position or intensity not in accordance with the requirements | 27.8 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 24.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Nissan Elgrand1 engine67.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 67.6% | Beats 4% | E |
2019 Nissan Elgrand1 engine68.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 68.6% | Beats 8% | E |
2018 Nissan Elgrand1 engine63.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 63.8% | Beats 3% | E |
2017 Nissan Elgrand1 engine61.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 2% | E |
2016 Nissan Elgrand1 engine58.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 58.0% | Beats 2% | E |
2015 Nissan Elgrand1 engine59.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 59.3% | Beats 7% | E |
2011 Nissan Elgrand1 engine79.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2010 Nissan Elgrand2 engines78.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2009 Nissan Elgrand2 engines75.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 74.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.5 Petrol | 76.2% | Beats 98% | A |
2008 Nissan Elgrand2 engines73.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 73.8% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 73.5% | Beats 96% | A |
2007 Nissan Elgrand2 engines72.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 96% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.3% | Beats 93% | A |
2006 Nissan Elgrand2 engines69.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 68.8% | Beats 88% | A |
2005 Nissan Elgrand2 engines68.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 69.8% | Beats 93% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 88% | A |
2004 Nissan Elgrand1 engine67.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 67.9% | Beats 90% | A |
2003 Nissan Elgrand1 engine64.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 64.1% | Beats 82% | A |
2002 Nissan Elgrand1 engine63.3% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5 Petrol | 63.3% | Beats 79% | B |
1998 Nissan Elgrand1 engine46.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Diesel | 46.8% | Beats 24% | D |
FAQ
What is the Nissan Elgrand MOT pass rate?
68.8% of MOT tests on the Nissan Elgrand were passed first time, based on 69,116 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1998–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 59.3% of the time.
Is the Nissan Elgrand reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 83% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan Elgrand year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2011 Elgrand does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 2%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan Elgrand?
The most common failure items are rear fog light, tyre damage & cracking, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, rear fog light comes up 7.5× as often.