Verdict
The Nissan Juke passes its MOT first time on 73.1% of tests, 4.0 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (77.1%). That puts it ahead of 22% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 Juke does best (beats 46% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 10%).
Of its engines, the 1.0 Petrol does best (beats 48%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 14%).
Better than average on lights & electrics.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.8% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 67.5% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 48% | C |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 92.3% | Beats 84% | A |
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 21% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 5.8× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Track rod ends 4.1× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Windscreen wipers 2.0× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads 1.6× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Exhaust system 2.1× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension ball joints | 6.1% | 1.0% | 5.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.0% | 2.0% | 2.0× |
| Track rod ends | 3.8% | 0.9% | 4.1× |
| Brake pads | 3.0% | 1.9% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.8% | 2.2% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.4% | 3.3% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 1.9% | 2.3% | 0.9× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 1.5% | 0.8% | 2.0× |
| Sidelights | 1.4% | 1.5% | 0.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 75.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 40.3 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 35.9 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 28.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 27.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 23.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.5 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 15.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Nissan Juke2 engines91.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 81% | A |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 92.1% | Beats 80% | A |
2022 Nissan Juke2 engines90.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 60% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 92.4% | Beats 87% | A |
2021 Nissan Juke1 engine88.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 46% | C |
2020 Nissan Juke1 engine87.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.3% | Beats 38% | D |
2019 Nissan Juke3 engines84.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 87.9% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.4% | Beats 24% | D |
2018 Nissan Juke3 engines83.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 83.1% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.3% | Beats 32% | D |
2017 Nissan Juke3 engines81.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 81.3% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 78.2% | Beats 23% | D |
2016 Nissan Juke3 engines78.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.2% | Beats 20% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.1% | Beats 39% | D |
2015 Nissan Juke3 engines75.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.3% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.4% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 38% | D |
2014 Nissan Juke3 engines70.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 76.1% | Beats 44% | C |
2013 Nissan Juke2 engines62.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.3% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 57.8% | Beats 6% | E |
2012 Nissan Juke3 engines62.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 64.7% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 57.9% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 61.4% | Beats 21% | D |
2011 Nissan Juke2 engines59.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 61.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.9% | Beats 16% | E |
2010 Nissan Juke2 engines57.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 16% | E |
FAQ
What is the Nissan Juke MOT pass rate?
73.1% of MOT tests on the Nissan Juke were passed first time, based on 2,350,750 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 77.1% of the time.
Is the Nissan Juke reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 22% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan Juke year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 Juke does best for its age and mileage: it beats 46% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 10%.
Which Nissan Juke engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.0 Petrol does best: it beats 48% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 14%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan Juke?
The most common failure items are suspension ball joints, windscreen wipers, track rod ends. Compared with similar cars, suspension ball joints comes up 5.8× as often.