Verdict
The Nissan Micra passes its MOT first time on 62.9% of tests, 5.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.3%). That puts it ahead of 23% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2008 Micra does best (beats 45% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 2%).
Of its engines, the 1.4 Petrol does best (beats 37%) and the 0.9 Petrol worst (beats 3%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.9% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 59.9% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.9% | Beats 37% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 58.3% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 32% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Number plate lights 3.5× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim 1.6× typical
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers 1.6× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension arm bushes 2.3× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight bulbs & units 1.6× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 5.7% | 3.6% | 1.6× |
| Sidelights | 4.8% | 3.0% | 1.6× |
| Number plate lights | 4.5% | 1.3% | 3.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.4% | 2.8% | 1.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 3.8% | 2.4% | 1.6× |
| Coil springs | 3.3% | 2.6% | 1.3× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 3.3% | 0.9× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.7% | 1.2% | 2.3× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 2.2% | 1.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 56.6 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 55.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 42.5 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 39.3 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 37.3 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 33.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.7 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 26.3 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Nissan Micra1 engine90.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.0% | Beats 40% | C |
2021 Nissan Micra1 engine88.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.4% | Beats 29% | D |
2020 Nissan Micra1 engine85.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 10% | E |
2019 Nissan Micra3 engines84.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 84.4% | Beats 11% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 77.1% | Beats 5% | E |
2018 Nissan Micra3 engines79.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 80.0% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.0% | Beats 1% | E |
2017 Nissan Micra4 engines76.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 76.6% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.6% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.0 Petrol | 74.2% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 70.2% | Beats 1% | E |
2016 Nissan Micra1 engine78.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.8% | Beats 5% | E |
2015 Nissan Micra1 engine78.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 12% | E |
2014 Nissan Micra1 engine75.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 75.4% | Beats 16% | E |
2013 Nissan Micra1 engine70.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 13% | E |
2012 Nissan Micra1 engine66.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 66.4% | Beats 12% | E |
2011 Nissan Micra1 engine66.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 66.1% | Beats 23% | D |
2010 Nissan Micra3 engines63.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 63.5% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.4% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 68.0% | Beats 44% | C |
2009 Nissan Micra4 engines62.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 62.9% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.7% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 62.7% | Beats 39% | D |
2008 Nissan Micra4 engines61.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 62.2% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 62.1% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.1% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 29% | D |
2007 Nissan Micra4 engines58.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 58.2% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 60.1% | Beats 40% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 48.5% | Beats 20% | D |
2006 Nissan Micra4 engines56.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 56.2% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 59.5% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 28% | D |
2005 Nissan Micra5 engines51.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 51.7% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 47.6% | Beats 28% | D |
2004 Nissan Micra4 engines51.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 33% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 33% | D |
2003 Nissan Micra4 engines51.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.0 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 47.6% | Beats 32% | D |
2002 Nissan Micra2 engines53.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 53.8% | Beats 26% | D |
2001 Nissan Micra2 engines51.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 52.6% | Beats 22% | D |
2000 Nissan Micra2 engines49.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 15% | E |
1999 Nissan Micra2 engines51.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 14% | E |
1998 Nissan Micra2 engines49.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 49.4% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 9% | E |
1997 Nissan Micra2 engines52.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 55.4% | Beats 17% | E |
1996 Nissan Micra2 engines50.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 49.7% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 53.4% | Beats 9% | E |
1995 Nissan Micra2 engines51.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 53.8% | Beats 9% | E |
1994 Nissan Micra2 engines52.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 53.0% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 52.6% | Beats 6% | E |
1993 Nissan Micra2 engines53.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 51.5% | Beats 5% | E |
FAQ
What is the Nissan Micra MOT pass rate?
62.9% of MOT tests on the Nissan Micra were passed first time, based on 2,336,634 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1993–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.3% of the time.
Is the Nissan Micra reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 23% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan Micra year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2008 Micra does best for its age and mileage: it beats 45% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 2%.
Which Nissan Micra engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.4 Petrol does best: it beats 37% of cars on UK roads. The 0.9 Petrol does worst: it beats 3%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan Micra?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, sidelights, number plate lights. Compared with similar cars, number plate lights comes up 3.5× as often.