Verdict
The Nissan Navara passes its MOT first time on 66.5% of tests, 3.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.5%). That puts it ahead of 33% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 Navara does best (beats 50% of cars) and the 2017 worst (beats 11%).
Of its engines, the 2.5 Diesel does best (beats 38%) and the 2.3 Diesel worst (beats 23%).
Better than average on tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.3 Diesel | 76.1% | Beats 23% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 68.7% | Beats 41% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 2.4× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Suspension ball joints 1.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Engine warning light 1.7× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Exhaust system 1.8× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 4.2% | 3.1% | 1.4× |
| Track rod ends | 3.5% | 1.4% | 2.4× |
| Coil springs | 3.3% | 2.4% | 1.4× |
| Headlight aim | 3.1% | 3.5% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 3.1% | 2.3% | 1.4× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.0% | 1.5% | 1.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.7% | 3.1% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.3% | 1.1× |
| Brake pads | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1.0× |
| Engine warning light | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.7× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 46.8 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 36.8 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 35.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 34.2 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 33.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 31.4 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 30.9 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 26.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Nissan Navara1 engine82.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 82.5% | Beats 36% | D |
2020 Nissan Navara1 engine79.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 20% | E |
2019 Nissan Navara1 engine78.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 78.0% | Beats 23% | D |
2018 Nissan Navara1 engine74.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 13% | E |
2017 Nissan Navara1 engine72.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 72.9% | Beats 11% | E |
2016 Nissan Navara1 engine76.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 76.5% | Beats 47% | C |
2015 Nissan Navara2 engines69.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 69.0% | Beats 17% | E |
| 3.0 Diesel | 71.2% | Beats 26% | D |
2014 Nissan Navara2 engines66.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 66.4% | Beats 23% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 69.2% | Beats 38% | D |
2013 Nissan Navara2 engines64.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 63.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 53% | C |
2012 Nissan Navara2 engines58.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 58.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 3.0 Diesel | 63.6% | Beats 44% | C |
2011 Nissan Navara1 engine57.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 57.9% | Beats 34% | D |
2010 Nissan Navara1 engine56.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 56.4% | Beats 39% | D |
2009 Nissan Navara1 engine53.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 32% | D |
2008 Nissan Navara1 engine53.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 40% | C |
2007 Nissan Navara1 engine54.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.1% | Beats 47% | C |
2006 Nissan Navara1 engine53.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 53.3% | Beats 50% | C |
2005 Nissan Navara1 engine54.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 58% | C |
2004 Nissan Navara1 engine55.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 63% | B |
2003 Nissan Navara1 engine55.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.6% | Beats 63% | B |
2002 Nissan Navara1 engine55.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 62% | B |
FAQ
What is the Nissan Navara MOT pass rate?
66.5% of MOT tests on the Nissan Navara were passed first time, based on 559,211 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.5% of the time.
Is the Nissan Navara reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 33% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan Navara year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 Navara does best for its age and mileage: it beats 50% of cars on UK roads. The 2017 does worst: it beats 11%.
Which Nissan Navara engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Diesel does best: it beats 38% of cars on UK roads. The 2.3 Diesel does worst: it beats 23%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan Navara?
The most common failure items are sidelights, track rod ends, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 2.4× as often.