Verdict
The Nissan NV200 passes its MOT first time on 57.7% of tests, 13.9 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.7%). That puts it ahead of 3% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 NV200 does best (beats 6% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 0%).
Better than average on body & structure, steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 56.2% | Beats 3% | E |
| Electric | 75.0% | Beats 2% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights 4.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Suspension ball joints 5.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Anti-roll bar links 6.5× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Windscreen wipers 2.3× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.2× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 10.6% | 2.6% | 4.0× |
| Suspension ball joints | 8.2% | 1.5% | 5.5× |
| Number plate lights | 5.2% | 1.6% | 3.2× |
| Brake lights | 4.7% | 2.0% | 2.4× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.6% | 2.1% | 2.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.5% | 2.0% | 2.2× |
| Headlight aim | 4.1% | 3.0% | 1.4× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 4.1% | 0.6% | 6.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.0% | 3.0% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.6% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 134.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 92.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 45.8 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 45.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 42.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 41.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 40.4 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 37.0 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Nissan NV2001 engine62.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 62.7% | Beats 0% | E |
2018 Nissan NV2001 engine62.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 62.3% | Beats 0% | E |
2017 Nissan NV2002 engines67.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 62.4% | Beats 0% | E |
| Electric | 78.3% | Beats 1% | E |
2016 Nissan NV2002 engines63.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 60.6% | Beats 0% | E |
| Electric | 75.8% | Beats 3% | E |
2015 Nissan NV2002 engines61.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 59.2% | Beats 1% | E |
| Electric | 74.1% | Beats 4% | E |
2014 Nissan NV2002 engines56.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 2% | E |
| Electric | 67.8% | Beats 2% | E |
2013 Nissan NV2001 engine53.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 53.4% | Beats 4% | E |
2012 Nissan NV2001 engine51.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 6% | E |
2011 Nissan NV2001 engine51.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 11% | E |
2010 Nissan NV2001 engine53.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 24% | D |
2009 Nissan NV2001 engine53.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 31% | D |
FAQ
What is the Nissan NV200 MOT pass rate?
57.7% of MOT tests on the Nissan NV200 were passed first time, based on 208,567 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2009–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.7% of the time.
Is the Nissan NV200 reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 3% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan NV200 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 NV200 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 6% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 0%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan NV200?
The most common failure items are sidelights, suspension ball joints, number plate lights. Compared with similar cars, sidelights comes up 4.0× as often.