Verdict
The Nissan Primastar passes its MOT first time on 48.1% of tests, 9.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (57.4%). That puts it ahead of 17% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2004 Primastar does best (beats 33% of cars) and the 2023 worst (beats 1%).
Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 30%) and the 2.0 Diesel worst (beats 11%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.1% | Beats 30% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 2.8× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Track rod ends 4.2× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Suspension ball joints 3.2× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Number plate lights 2.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen washers 1.7× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 13.0% | 4.6% | 2.8× |
| Track rod ends | 10.6% | 2.6% | 4.2× |
| Sidelights | 9.1% | 5.9% | 1.6× |
| Suspension ball joints | 8.8% | 2.7% | 3.2× |
| Brake lights | 7.0% | 4.0% | 1.7× |
| Number plate lights | 6.2% | 2.8% | 2.2× |
| Windscreen washers | 5.6% | 3.3% | 1.7× |
| Headlight aim | 5.2% | 5.6% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.8% | 2.7% | 1.8× |
| Brake pipes | 4.2% | 2.0% | 2.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 139.7 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 97.4 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 68.2 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 62.6 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 59.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 55.8 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 54.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 52.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Nissan Primastar1 engine74.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 1% | E |
2022 Nissan Primastar1 engine74.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.8% | Beats 2% | E |
2014 Nissan Primastar1 engine52.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.1% | Beats 1% | E |
2013 Nissan Primastar1 engine50.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 50.3% | Beats 2% | E |
2012 Nissan Primastar1 engine49.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.2% | Beats 6% | E |
2011 Nissan Primastar1 engine46.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.9% | Beats 6% | E |
2010 Nissan Primastar1 engine45.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 45.9% | Beats 8% | E |
2009 Nissan Primastar1 engine47.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.9% | Beats 18% | E |
2008 Nissan Primastar1 engine47.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 47.3% | Beats 22% | D |
2007 Nissan Primastar1 engine46.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 46.7% | Beats 23% | D |
2006 Nissan Primastar2 engines46.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.3% | Beats 30% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 44.2% | Beats 19% | E |
2005 Nissan Primastar1 engine45.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.8% | Beats 28% | D |
2004 Nissan Primastar1 engine46.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.0% | Beats 33% | D |
2003 Nissan Primastar1 engine44.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 44.3% | Beats 29% | D |
FAQ
What is the Nissan Primastar MOT pass rate?
48.1% of MOT tests on the Nissan Primastar were passed first time, based on 99,125 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 57.4% of the time.
Is the Nissan Primastar reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 17% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan Primastar year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2004 Primastar does best for its age and mileage: it beats 33% of cars on UK roads. The 2023 does worst: it beats 1%.
Which Nissan Primastar engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 30% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Diesel does worst: it beats 11%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan Primastar?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, track rod ends, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 2.8× as often.