Verdict
The Nissan Primera passes its MOT first time on 53.1% of tests, 2.1 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (55.1%). That puts it ahead of 43% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2004 Primera does best (beats 49% of cars) and the 2000 worst (beats 26%).
Better than average on steering.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.5% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.7% | Beats 46% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.9% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.5% | Beats 35% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight bulbs & units 1.5× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Brake lights 1.4× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake pads 1.9× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Handbrake performance 1.5× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 1.4× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 6.9% | 5.7% | 1.2× |
| Sidelights | 6.5% | 5.0% | 1.3× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 6.1% | 3.9% | 1.5× |
| Brake lights | 6.0% | 4.3% | 1.4× |
| Handbrake performance | 4.6% | 3.1% | 1.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.5% | 3.7% | 1.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.9% | 3.4% | 1.1× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 3.8% | 2.7% | 1.4× |
| Exhaust system | 3.7% | 2.8% | 1.3× |
| Brake pads | 3.4% | 1.8% | 1.9× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 68.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 63.9 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 48.5 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 44.2 |
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 39.2 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 35.5 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 35.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 32.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2006 Nissan Primera1 engine53.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 40% | C |
2005 Nissan Primera3 engines52.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 52.1% | Beats 39% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 47% | C |
2004 Nissan Primera3 engines52.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 49% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 44% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 59% | C |
2003 Nissan Primera3 engines52.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.6% | Beats 42% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.5% | Beats 57% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.7% | Beats 47% | C |
2002 Nissan Primera2 engines51.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 50.9% | Beats 40% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.0% | Beats 47% | C |
2001 Nissan Primera2 engines54.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.0% | Beats 50% | C |
2000 Nissan Primera1 engine49.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 49.2% | Beats 26% | D |
1999 Nissan Primera2 engines55.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.4% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 56.4% | Beats 45% | C |
1998 Nissan Primera2 engines56.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 42% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.7% | Beats 32% | D |
1997 Nissan Primera2 engines55.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 30% | D |
FAQ
What is the Nissan Primera MOT pass rate?
53.1% of MOT tests on the Nissan Primera were passed first time, based on 60,361 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1997–2006. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 55.1% of the time.
Is the Nissan Primera reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 43% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan Primera year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2004 Primera does best for its age and mileage: it beats 49% of cars on UK roads. The 2000 does worst: it beats 26%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan Primera?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, sidelights, headlight bulbs & units. Compared with similar cars, headlight bulbs & units comes up 1.5× as often.