Verdict
The Nissan Terrano passes its MOT first time on 52.3% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (52.7%). That puts it ahead of 49% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2001 Terrano does best (beats 57% of cars) and the 1999 worst (beats 38%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Diesel does best (beats 50%) and the 2.7 Diesel worst (beats 49%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 49% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 51.9% | Beats 50% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Anti-roll bar links 3.4× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Exhaust system 2.0× typical
Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look for heavy corrosion underneath. - Track rod ends 1.4× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Component mounting prescribed areas | 6.7% | 2.7% | 2.5× |
| Sidelights | 6.5% | 5.7% | 1.1× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 6.3% | 3.0% | 2.1× |
| Exhaust system | 6.2% | 3.1% | 2.0× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 5.1% | 1.5% | 3.4× |
| Prescribed areas | 4.6% | 1.1% | 4.0× |
| Brake lights | 4.6% | 4.6% | 1.0× |
| Brake pipes | 4.5% | 3.3% | 1.3× |
| Chassis condition | 4.0% | 0.7% | 5.5× |
| Track rod ends | 3.9% | 2.8% | 1.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 100.7 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any sub-frame, spring or suspension component mounting (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 67.3 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 65.6 |
| Exhaust system leaking or insecure | 59.6 |
| The strength or continuity of the load bearing structure within 30cm of any seat belt anchorage (a 'prescribed area') is significantly reduced or inadequately repaired | 44.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 42.0 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 41.1 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 39.1 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2005 Nissan Terrano1 engine51.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 51.4% | Beats 43% | C |
2004 Nissan Terrano2 engines52.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 52.8% | Beats 52% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 49% | C |
2003 Nissan Terrano2 engines52.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 51.8% | Beats 50% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 51% | C |
2002 Nissan Terrano2 engines51.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 51.7% | Beats 47% | C |
| 3.0 Diesel | 52.2% | Beats 49% | C |
2001 Nissan Terrano1 engine55.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 55.4% | Beats 57% | C |
2000 Nissan Terrano1 engine56.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 56.6% | Beats 54% | C |
1999 Nissan Terrano1 engine50.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 38% | D |
FAQ
What is the Nissan Terrano MOT pass rate?
52.3% of MOT tests on the Nissan Terrano were passed first time, based on 23,286 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2005. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 52.7% of the time.
Is the Nissan Terrano reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 49% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan Terrano year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2001 Terrano does best for its age and mileage: it beats 57% of cars on UK roads. The 1999 does worst: it beats 38%.
Which Nissan Terrano engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Diesel does best: it beats 50% of cars on UK roads. The 2.7 Diesel does worst: it beats 49%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan Terrano?
The most common failure items are component mounting prescribed areas, sidelights, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, component mounting prescribed areas comes up 2.5× as often.