Verdict
The Nissan X-Trail passes its MOT first time on 69.2% of tests, 0.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.0%). That puts it ahead of 46% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 X-Trail does best (beats 59% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 41%).
Of its engines, the 2.5 Petrol does best (beats 61%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 33%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, tyres.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.8% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 64.2% | Beats 47% | C |
| 2.2 Diesel | 50.7% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.8% | Beats 33% | D |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 61% | B |
| 1.7 Diesel | 84.1% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.1% | Beats 56% | C |
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.7% | Beats 83% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 4.0× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Track rod ends 2.8× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Brake pads 1.9× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Anti-roll bar links 2.1× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension ball joints | 6.0% | 1.5% | 4.0× |
| Brake pads | 4.2% | 2.2% | 1.9× |
| Track rod ends | 4.0% | 1.4% | 2.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.6% | 2.4% | 1.1× |
| Sidelights | 2.6% | 2.9% | 0.9× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.5% | 3.7% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.3% | 2.9% | 0.8× |
| Headlight aim | 2.3% | 3.6% | 0.6× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.2× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 1.7% | 0.8% | 2.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 89.4 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 40.1 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 36.4 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 25.7 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 22.9 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 22.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 20.7 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 18.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Nissan X-Trail1 engine90.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Hybrid | 90.7% | Beats 83% | A |
2021 Nissan X-Trail2 engines85.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 85.5% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 42% | C |
2020 Nissan X-Trail2 engines86.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 85.4% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.3 Petrol | 87.2% | Beats 56% | C |
2019 Nissan X-Trail3 engines84.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 83.1% | Beats 37% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 58% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 84.7% | Beats 62% | B |
2018 Nissan X-Trail3 engines83.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 83.9% | Beats 62% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.1% | Beats 69% | B |
| 1.6 Petrol | 81.5% | Beats 27% | D |
2017 Nissan X-Trail3 engines80.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.9% | Beats 46% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.6% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.8% | Beats 63% | B |
2016 Nissan X-Trail2 engines77.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 77.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 36% | D |
2015 Nissan X-Trail2 engines75.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 74.7% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 58% | C |
2014 Nissan X-Trail2 engines72.9% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 45% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 74.4% | Beats 62% | B |
2013 Nissan X-Trail1 engine71.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 71.1% | Beats 59% | C |
2012 Nissan X-Trail1 engine67.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 67.2% | Beats 56% | C |
2011 Nissan X-Trail1 engine61.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 61.7% | Beats 44% | C |
2010 Nissan X-Trail1 engine56.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 56.7% | Beats 37% | D |
2009 Nissan X-Trail1 engine55.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 55.5% | Beats 41% | C |
2008 Nissan X-Trail2 engines53.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.2% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 46% | C |
2007 Nissan X-Trail3 engines52.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.6% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 59.1% | Beats 57% | C |
2006 Nissan X-Trail2 engines51.1% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 50.1% | Beats 38% | D |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.1% | Beats 57% | C |
2005 Nissan X-Trail2 engines52.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 51.7% | Beats 50% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 57.3% | Beats 62% | B |
2004 Nissan X-Trail3 engines52.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 50.9% | Beats 51% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 56% | C |
2003 Nissan X-Trail3 engines50.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 47.5% | Beats 41% | C |
| 2.5 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 63% | B |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 51% | C |
2002 Nissan X-Trail2 engines52.5% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 55.3% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.2 Diesel | 47.7% | Beats 42% | C |
FAQ
What is the Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate?
69.2% of MOT tests on the Nissan X-Trail were passed first time, based on 748,913 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2002–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.0% of the time.
Is the Nissan X-Trail reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 46% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Nissan X-Trail year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 X-Trail does best for its age and mileage: it beats 59% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 41%.
Which Nissan X-Trail engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Petrol does best: it beats 61% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 33%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Nissan X-Trail?
The most common failure items are suspension ball joints, brake pads, track rod ends. Compared with similar cars, suspension ball joints comes up 4.0× as often.