Verdict
The Porsche 911 passes its MOT first time on 87.0% of tests, 17.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (69.9%). That puts it ahead of 100% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2007 911 does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2002 worst (beats 99%).
Of its engines, the 3.8 Petrol does best (beats 100%) and the 3.4 Petrol worst (beats 99%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, tyres, brakes.
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.8 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 94.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 97% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 95.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.7 Petrol | 96.2% | Beats 100% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst)
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 3.6% | 0.5× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.7% | 2.9% | 0.6× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 1.1% | 2.8% | 0.4× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.0% | 1.6% | 0.6× |
| Brake pipes | 0.9% | 1.4% | 0.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 0.9% | 1.7% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.8% | 2.5% | 0.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.7% | 2.9% | 0.2× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.6% | 2.4% | 0.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 19.7 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 10.9 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 9.9 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 9.4 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 8.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 8.6 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 7.9 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 7.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Porsche 9111 engine94.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 94.9% | Beats 90% | A |
2022 Porsche 9111 engine95.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 95.7% | Beats 98% | A |
2021 Porsche 9112 engines95.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 95.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.7 Petrol | 96.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2020 Porsche 9111 engine95.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 95.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2019 Porsche 9111 engine94.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 94.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2018 Porsche 9113 engines94.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 93.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 95.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.8 Petrol | 94.4% | Beats 98% | A |
2017 Porsche 9113 engines94.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 94.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.8 Petrol | 94.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 95.9% | Beats 100% | A |
2016 Porsche 9113 engines94.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 94.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.8 Petrol | 95.2% | Beats 100% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 96.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2015 Porsche 9112 engines94.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 94.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 93.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2014 Porsche 9112 engines93.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 94.0% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 93.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 Porsche 9112 engines93.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 93.5% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 93.0% | Beats 100% | A |
2012 Porsche 9112 engines91.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 91.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2011 Porsche 9112 engines91.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2010 Porsche 9112 engines90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 90.3% | Beats 100% | A |
2009 Porsche 9112 engines88.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2008 Porsche 9112 engines87.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 88.7% | Beats 100% | A |
2007 Porsche 9112 engines87.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 85.7% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2006 Porsche 9112 engines84.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2005 Porsche 9112 engines84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 85.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 100% | A |
2004 Porsche 9112 engines82.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.8 Petrol | 83.7% | Beats 100% | A |
2003 Porsche 9111 engine80.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 99% | A |
2002 Porsche 9111 engine79.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2001 Porsche 9112 engines79.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 78.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 80.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2000 Porsche 9112 engines79.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 100% | A |
1999 Porsche 9111 engine77.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 77.9% | Beats 99% | A |
1998 Porsche 9112 engines79.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 86.8% | Beats 100% | A |
1997 Porsche 9111 engine86.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 100% | A |
1996 Porsche 9111 engine87.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 100% | A |
1995 Porsche 9111 engine85.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 100% | A |
1994 Porsche 9111 engine84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 100% | A |
1993 Porsche 9111 engine84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 100% | A |
1992 Porsche 9111 engine85.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 100% | A |
1991 Porsche 9111 engine83.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 83.2% | Beats 99% | A |
1990 Porsche 9111 engine84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.6 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 99% | A |
1989 Porsche 9112 engines83.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 84.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 98% | A |
1988 Porsche 9111 engine82.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 98% | A |
1987 Porsche 9111 engine81.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 81.6% | Beats 97% | A |
1986 Porsche 9111 engine80.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 95% | A |
1985 Porsche 9111 engine78.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 78.6% | Beats 90% | A |
1984 Porsche 9111 engine80.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 80.9% | Beats 95% | A |
1982 Porsche 9111 engine81.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 96% | A |
FAQ
What is the Porsche 911 MOT pass rate?
87.0% of MOT tests on the Porsche 911 were passed first time, based on 401,548 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1982–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 69.9% of the time.
Is the Porsche 911 reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 100% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Porsche 911 year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2007 911 does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2002 does worst: it beats 99%.
Which Porsche 911 engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.8 Petrol does best: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 3.4 Petrol does worst: it beats 99%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Porsche 911?
The most common failure items are headlight aim, tyre damage & cracking, exhaust emissions (catalyst).
