Verdict
The Porsche Boxster passes its MOT first time on 81.1% of tests, 14.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.2%). That puts it ahead of 98% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2005 Boxster does best (beats 99% of cars) and the 2002 worst (beats 94%).
Of its engines, the 3.4 Petrol does best (beats 100%) and the 2.5 Petrol worst (beats 90%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 79.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 75.7% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 78.5% | Beats 90% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 89.5% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.8 Petrol | 96.4% | Beats 100% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Exhaust emissions (catalyst) 1.5× typical
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 3.1% | 2.0% | 1.5× |
| Headlight aim | 2.3% | 4.2% | 0.6× |
| Brake pipes | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.1× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.8% | 3.2% | 0.6× |
| Coil springs | 1.8% | 2.4% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 1.5% | 3.3% | 0.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.4% | 2.8% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.3% | 3.2% | 0.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.3% | 2.1% | 0.6× |
| Brake lights | 1.2% | 3.2% | 0.4× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 26.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 22.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 17.9 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 16.6 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 13.1 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 12.2 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 11.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 11.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Porsche Boxster2 engines94.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 94.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 94.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2018 Porsche Boxster2 engines94.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.6% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 94.5% | Beats 100% | A |
2017 Porsche Boxster2 engines93.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 93.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2016 Porsche Boxster5 engines93.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 93.8% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 93.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 94.9% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.8 Petrol | 96.4% | Beats 100% | A |
2015 Porsche Boxster2 engines93.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 92.5% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 94.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2014 Porsche Boxster2 engines92.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 92.1% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 94.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 Porsche Boxster2 engines91.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 91.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 92.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2012 Porsche Boxster2 engines90.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 91.5% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2011 Porsche Boxster2 engines90.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Petrol | 89.1% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 100% | A |
2010 Porsche Boxster2 engines90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 100% | A |
2009 Porsche Boxster2 engines89.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Petrol | 89.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 89.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2008 Porsche Boxster2 engines85.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 86.4% | Beats 100% | A |
2007 Porsche Boxster2 engines83.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 83.9% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 83.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2006 Porsche Boxster3 engines81.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 84.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2005 Porsche Boxster2 engines80.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 81.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 99% | A |
2004 Porsche Boxster2 engines74.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 77.1% | Beats 98% | A |
2003 Porsche Boxster2 engines72.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 94% | A |
2002 Porsche Boxster2 engines71.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 93% | A |
2001 Porsche Boxster2 engines72.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 73.0% | Beats 95% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 70.8% | Beats 92% | A |
2000 Porsche Boxster2 engines73.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 73.4% | Beats 94% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 72.5% | Beats 94% | A |
1999 Porsche Boxster2 engines71.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 89% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 88% | A |
1998 Porsche Boxster1 engine70.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 70.2% | Beats 83% | A |
1997 Porsche Boxster1 engine71.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 71.3% | Beats 84% | A |
FAQ
What is the Porsche Boxster MOT pass rate?
81.1% of MOT tests on the Porsche Boxster were passed first time, based on 277,312 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1997–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.2% of the time.
Is the Porsche Boxster reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 98% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Porsche Boxster year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2005 Boxster does best for its age and mileage: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2002 does worst: it beats 94%.
Which Porsche Boxster engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.4 Petrol does best: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2.5 Petrol does worst: it beats 90%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Porsche Boxster?
The most common failure items are exhaust emissions (catalyst), headlight aim, brake pipes. Compared with similar cars, exhaust emissions (catalyst) comes up 1.5× as often.