Verdict
The Porsche Cayenne passes its MOT first time on 83.4% of tests, 13.2 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (70.2%). That puts it ahead of 98% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2015 Cayenne does best (beats 98% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 96%).
Of its engines, the 4.1 Diesel does best (beats 99%) and the 3.0 Hybrid worst (beats 96%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, tyres, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.5 Petrol | 73.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.1 Diesel | 87.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 89.5% | Beats 96% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 81.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 70.7% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 92.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 85.1% | Beats 98% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 94.1% | Beats 100% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.5% | 3.7% | 0.9× |
| Headlight aim | 2.0% | 3.5% | 0.6× |
| Coil springs | 1.7% | 2.4% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.6% | 2.9% | 0.6× |
| Windscreen wipers | 1.4% | 2.3% | 0.6× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 1.2% | 2.3% | 0.5× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.0% | 2.2% | 0.5× |
| Brake pads | 1.0% | 2.2% | 0.4× |
| Engine warning light | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.8× |
| Sidelights | 0.9% | 2.9% | 0.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 23.1 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 20.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 17.3 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 16.0 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 12.9 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 12.0 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 11.9 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 10.4 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Porsche Cayenne1 engine91.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Hybrid | 91.5% | Beats 92% | A |
2022 Porsche Cayenne2 engines93.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Hybrid | 92.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 94.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2021 Porsche Cayenne2 engines93.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Hybrid | 93.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 93.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2020 Porsche Cayenne3 engines92.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Hybrid | 91.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 92.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 92.9% | Beats 99% | A |
2019 Porsche Cayenne4 engines92.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.6% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 93.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 92.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 94.7% | Beats 100% | A |
2018 Porsche Cayenne4 engines88.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 75% | B |
| 3.0 Petrol | 90.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 91.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 93.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2017 Porsche Cayenne4 engines87.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 Diesel | 87.9% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.8% | Beats 94% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 84.4% | Beats 79% | B |
| 3.6 Petrol | 90.2% | Beats 98% | A |
2016 Porsche Cayenne4 engines86.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.1% | Beats 95% | A |
| 4.1 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 86.3% | Beats 96% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 Porsche Cayenne4 engines86.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 4.1 Diesel | 86.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 85.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2014 Porsche Cayenne3 engines86.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 85.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.1 Diesel | 87.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 99% | A |
2013 Porsche Cayenne3 engines84.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.1 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 100% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 99% | A |
2012 Porsche Cayenne2 engines83.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 100% | A |
2011 Porsche Cayenne2 engines82.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 82.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 100% | A |
2010 Porsche Cayenne2 engines80.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 79.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 84.3% | Beats 100% | A |
2009 Porsche Cayenne2 engines75.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 74.5% | Beats 97% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2008 Porsche Cayenne1 engine78.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 Petrol | 78.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2007 Porsche Cayenne3 engines74.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 Petrol | 75.8% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 73.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 72.0% | Beats 96% | A |
2006 Porsche Cayenne2 engines74.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 Petrol | 76.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 96% | A |
2005 Porsche Cayenne2 engines72.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 Petrol | 71.2% | Beats 97% | A |
| 4.5 Petrol | 73.7% | Beats 98% | A |
2004 Porsche Cayenne2 engines71.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.2 Petrol | 69.4% | Beats 96% | A |
2003 Porsche Cayenne1 engine72.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 Petrol | 72.4% | Beats 98% | A |
FAQ
What is the Porsche Cayenne MOT pass rate?
83.4% of MOT tests on the Porsche Cayenne were passed first time, based on 214,893 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2003–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 70.2% of the time.
Is the Porsche Cayenne reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 98% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Porsche Cayenne year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2015 Cayenne does best for its age and mileage: it beats 98% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 96%.
Which Porsche Cayenne engine is best?
Across all years, the 4.1 Diesel does best: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 3.0 Hybrid does worst: it beats 96%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Porsche Cayenne?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, number plates comes up 1.8× as often.