Verdict
The Porsche Cayman passes its MOT first time on 88.1% of tests, 14.1 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (74.0%). That puts it ahead of 100% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2012 Cayman does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2006 worst (beats 99%).
Of its engines, the 3.4 Petrol does best (beats 100%) and the 2.7 Petrol worst (beats 99%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, tyres, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 86.0% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 94.2% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.8 Petrol | 96.3% | Beats 100% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Exhaust emissions (catalyst)
Check past MOT emissions readings in the car's history: rising readings can mean catalyst or sensor problems. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidelights | 1.6% | 2.2% | 0.7× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 1.6% | 3.1% | 0.5× |
| Headlight aim | 1.3% | 2.9% | 0.5× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.2% | 1.8% | 0.6× |
| Brake pipes | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.2× |
| Exhaust emissions (catalyst) | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.1× |
| Coil springs | 0.8% | 2.3% | 0.3× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.7% | 2.4% | 0.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.5% | 2.0% | 0.3× |
| Number plates | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 13.5 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 13.5 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 11.6 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 11.0 |
| Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded | 8.4 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 8.0 |
| Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer | 7.8 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 7.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Porsche Cayman2 engines94.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.7% | Beats 98% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 95.4% | Beats 100% | A |
2018 Porsche Cayman2 engines93.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Petrol | 93.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2017 Porsche Cayman2 engines93.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.5 Petrol | 94.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2016 Porsche Cayman4 engines94.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 Petrol | 96.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 95.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 Porsche Cayman3 engines93.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 91.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 95.0% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.8 Petrol | 96.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2014 Porsche Cayman2 engines92.6% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 92.1% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 93.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 Porsche Cayman2 engines92.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 93.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 91.0% | Beats 100% | A |
2012 Porsche Cayman2 engines92.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 93.9% | Beats 100% | A |
2011 Porsche Cayman2 engines89.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 91.4% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 87.8% | Beats 100% | A |
2010 Porsche Cayman2 engines88.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2009 Porsche Cayman2 engines87.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 87.0% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2008 Porsche Cayman2 engines80.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 79.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 82.3% | Beats 99% | A |
2007 Porsche Cayman2 engines80.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 Petrol | 80.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.4 Petrol | 79.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2006 Porsche Cayman2 engines78.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.7 Petrol | 78.1% | Beats 99% | A |
2005 Porsche Cayman1 engine77.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 Petrol | 77.7% | Beats 99% | A |
FAQ
What is the Porsche Cayman MOT pass rate?
88.1% of MOT tests on the Porsche Cayman were passed first time, based on 108,978 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2005–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 74.0% of the time.
Is the Porsche Cayman reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 100% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Porsche Cayman year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2012 Cayman does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2006 does worst: it beats 99%.
Which Porsche Cayman engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.4 Petrol does best: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2.7 Petrol does worst: it beats 99%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Porsche Cayman?
The most common failure items are sidelights, tyre damage & cracking, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, number plates comes up 1.8× as often.