Verdict
The Porsche Macan passes its MOT first time on 91.3% of tests, 8.9 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (82.4%). That puts it ahead of 99% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2017 Macan does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2015 worst (beats 99%).
Of its engines, the 3.0 Petrol does best (beats 99%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 99%).
Better than average on tyres, lights & electrics, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 92.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 94.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 91.9% | Beats 100% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Windscreen washers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.4% | 3.2% | 0.7× |
| Tyre tread depth | 1.1% | 1.9% | 0.6× |
| Headlight aim | 1.0% | 1.8% | 0.6× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 0.9% | 0.4% | 2.1× |
| Brake pads | 0.6% | 1.7% | 0.4× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.5% | 1.3% | 0.4× |
| Number plates | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.9× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.5× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.6× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.6× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A tyre seriously damaged | 17.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 10.7 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 10.2 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 9.0 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 6.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 5.2 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 3.6 |
| A tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative | 3.6 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Porsche Macan1 engine94.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Petrol | 94.2% | Beats 99% | A |
2022 Porsche Macan2 engines94.0% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Petrol | 94.2% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.7% | Beats 98% | A |
2021 Porsche Macan3 engines93.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Petrol | 94.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.9% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 92.2% | Beats 96% | A |
2020 Porsche Macan3 engines93.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 93.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 94.7% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.2% | Beats 97% | A |
2019 Porsche Macan3 engines93.1% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Petrol | 93.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 93.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.9 Petrol | 94.2% | Beats 100% | A |
2018 Porsche Macan4 engines92.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 92.9% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.0 Diesel | 90.2% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 93.7% | Beats 100% | A |
2017 Porsche Macan4 engines91.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 91.0% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 92.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 92.8% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 92.0% | Beats 99% | A |
2016 Porsche Macan4 engines90.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 89.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.6% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 92.1% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 99% | A |
2015 Porsche Macan4 engines88.7% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 88.1% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 90.9% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 100% | A |
| 2.0 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 97% | A |
2014 Porsche Macan3 engines87.3% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.3% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.6 Petrol | 89.9% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 89.8% | Beats 100% | A |
FAQ
What is the Porsche Macan MOT pass rate?
91.3% of MOT tests on the Porsche Macan were passed first time, based on 189,730 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2014–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 82.4% of the time.
Is the Porsche Macan reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 99% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Porsche Macan year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2017 Macan does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2015 does worst: it beats 99%.
Which Porsche Macan engine is best?
Across all years, the 3.0 Petrol does best: it beats 99% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 99%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Porsche Macan?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, headlight aim. Compared with similar cars, drive shaft (CV) joints comes up 2.1× as often.