Verdict
The Porsche Panamera passes its MOT first time on 86.8% of tests, 12.4 points higher than a typical car of the same age and mileage (74.4%). That puts it ahead of 99% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2010 Panamera does best (beats 100% of cars) and the 2019 worst (beats 93%).
Of its engines, the 4.8 Petrol does best (beats 100%) and the 4.0 Petrol worst (beats 94%).
Better than average on lights & electrics, suspension, brakes.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 2.9 Hybrid | 89.8% | Beats 97% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 86.3% | Beats 100% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 88.8% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.7% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 94% | A |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre. - Tyre tread depth
Check every tyre, including the inner edge, has at least 3 mm of tread. Uneven wear can point to alignment or suspension problems. - Coil springs
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Brake pads
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.0% | 3.5% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.1% | 2.5% | 0.8× |
| Coil springs | 1.6% | 2.2% | 0.7× |
| Headlight aim | 1.1% | 2.6% | 0.4× |
| Number plates | 0.8% | 0.3% | 2.8× |
| Windscreen wipers | 0.7% | 2.1% | 0.3× |
| Windscreen washers | 0.6% | 1.9% | 0.3× |
| Brake pads | 0.5% | 2.1% | 0.2× |
| Tyre pressure warning (TPMS) | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.0× |
| Engine warning light | 0.4% | 0.8% | 0.5× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 21.1 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 20.6 |
| A tyre cords visible or damaged | 19.3 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 16.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 11.2 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 6.7 |
| Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements | 6.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 5.9 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2019 Porsche Panamera2 engines89.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Hybrid | 89.5% | Beats 92% | A |
| 4.0 Petrol | 90.5% | Beats 94% | A |
2018 Porsche Panamera1 engine89.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Hybrid | 89.4% | Beats 96% | A |
2017 Porsche Panamera2 engines90.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 Hybrid | 90.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Petrol | 91.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2016 Porsche Panamera1 engine88.4% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Hybrid | 88.4% | Beats 98% | A |
2015 Porsche Panamera2 engines86.8% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.5% | Beats 98% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 87.7% | Beats 99% | A |
2014 Porsche Panamera2 engines87.2% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 86.4% | Beats 99% | A |
| 3.0 Hybrid | 90.1% | Beats 100% | A |
2013 Porsche Panamera1 engine84.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 84.5% | Beats 99% | A |
2012 Porsche Panamera2 engines84.5% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 83.5% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 88.0% | Beats 100% | A |
2011 Porsche Panamera2 engines83.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 Diesel | 81.9% | Beats 99% | A |
| 4.8 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 100% | A |
2010 Porsche Panamera1 engine84.9% passA
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 Petrol | 84.9% | Beats 100% | A |
FAQ
What is the Porsche Panamera MOT pass rate?
86.8% of MOT tests on the Porsche Panamera were passed first time, based on 35,940 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2010–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 74.4% of the time.
Is the Porsche Panamera reliable?
On MOT results it rates A (excellent): it passes first time more often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 99% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Porsche Panamera year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2010 Panamera does best for its age and mileage: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 2019 does worst: it beats 93%.
Which Porsche Panamera engine is best?
Across all years, the 4.8 Petrol does best: it beats 100% of cars on UK roads. The 4.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 94%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Porsche Panamera?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, tyre tread depth, coil springs. Compared with similar cars, number plates comes up 2.8× as often.