Verdict
The Renault Captur passes its MOT first time on 78.8% of tests, 2.6 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (81.4%). That puts it ahead of 27% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2021 Captur does best (beats 66% of cars) and the 2013 worst (beats 12%).
Of its engines, the 1.2 Petrol does best (beats 70%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 19%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 75.0% | Beats 19% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 80.1% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.3 Petrol | 89.3% | Beats 64% | B |
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.6% | Beats 70% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.8% | Beats 57% | C |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 91.1% | Beats 77% | B |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Suspension ball joints 3.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Anti-roll bar links 6.4× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Brake performance 2.3× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Handbrake performance 2.0× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Number plate lights 1.6× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.9% | 3.1% | 0.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.3× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.5% | 0.6% | 3.9× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.3× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 1.9% | 0.5% | 3.8× |
| Headlight aim | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.0× |
| Windscreen washers | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.2× |
| Brake pads | 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.9× |
| Coil springs | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.0× |
| Brake performance | 1.2% | 0.5% | 2.3× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 39.9 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 25.1 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 23.4 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 19.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 18.0 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 16.4 |
| A tyre seriously damaged | 15.7 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 13.8 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2022 Renault Captur3 engines90.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 Petrol | 90.7% | Beats 66% | B |
| 1.3 Petrol | 90.8% | Beats 62% | B |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 91.2% | Beats 73% | B |
2021 Renault Captur3 engines89.9% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 90.4% | Beats 74% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.9% | Beats 52% | C |
| 1.6 Hybrid | 91.0% | Beats 79% | B |
2020 Renault Captur4 engines88.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 89.2% | Beats 63% | B |
| 1.0 Petrol | 88.2% | Beats 58% | C |
| 0.9 Petrol | 86.1% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 86.7% | Beats 52% | C |
2019 Renault Captur3 engines84.8% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 84.6% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.7% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 88.5% | Beats 61% | B |
2018 Renault Captur3 engines82.6% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 82.5% | Beats 20% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 88.3% | Beats 67% | B |
2017 Renault Captur3 engines82.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 81.6% | Beats 41% | C |
| 0.9 Petrol | 82.4% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.9% | Beats 66% | B |
2016 Renault Captur3 engines80.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 79.4% | Beats 38% | D |
| 0.9 Petrol | 80.8% | Beats 35% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 86.7% | Beats 73% | B |
2015 Renault Captur3 engines75.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.9% | Beats 14% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 78.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.2 Petrol | 85.6% | Beats 74% | B |
2014 Renault Captur3 engines71.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 68.1% | Beats 13% | E |
| 0.9 Petrol | 76.0% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.2 Petrol | 82.9% | Beats 72% | B |
2013 Renault Captur2 engines63.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 Petrol | 68.4% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 58.4% | Beats 6% | E |
FAQ
What is the Renault Captur MOT pass rate?
78.8% of MOT tests on the Renault Captur were passed first time, based on 1,036,070 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2013–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 81.4% of the time.
Is the Renault Captur reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 27% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Renault Captur year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2021 Captur does best for its age and mileage: it beats 66% of cars on UK roads. The 2013 does worst: it beats 12%.
Which Renault Captur engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.2 Petrol does best: it beats 70% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 19%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Captur?
The most common failure items are tyre damage & cracking, windscreen wipers, suspension ball joints. Compared with similar cars, suspension ball joints comes up 3.9× as often.