Makes › Renault › Clio

Renault Clio reliability

E · Poor

MOT pass rates and common problems from 3.1 million MOT tests of cars first registered 1995–2022.

Renault Clio
55.5%pass first time
−12.4 ptsvs typical car
Beats 6%of cars
3.1MMOT tests

Verdict

The Renault Clio passes its MOT first time on 55.5% of tests, 12.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (68.0%). That puts it ahead of 6% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.

By year of first registration, the 2002 Clio does best (beats 18% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 1%).

Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 66%) and the 0.9 Petrol worst (beats 2%).

Watch these weak spots

Lights & electrics1.6×as often as a typical car
Suspension1.9×as often as a typical car
Coil springs3.0×as often as a typical car
Suspension ball joints4.0×as often as a typical car

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

40%60%80%100%3456789101112131415161718192084%76%64%55%50%47%44%45%47%
Renault ClioTypical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

1995
Beats 7%
1996
Beats 8%
1997
Beats 4%
1998
Beats 6%
1999
Beats 7%
2000
Beats 8%
2001
Beats 15%
2002
Beats 18%
2003
Beats 13%
2004
Beats 12%
2005
Beats 11%
2006
Beats 14%
2007
Beats 11%
2008
Beats 10%
2009
Beats 6%
2010
Beats 4%
2011
Beats 2%
2012
Beats 1%
2013
Beats 6%
2014
Beats 2%
2015
Beats 1%
2016
Beats 1%
2017
Beats 1%
2018
Beats 1%
2019
Beats 1%
2020
Beats 8%
2021
Beats 12%
2022
Beats 23%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol1997–20181,531,25549.9%Beats 4%E
1.5 Diesel2001–2020614,47856.5%Beats 5%E
0.9 Petrol2013–2019430,69570.9%Beats 2%E
1.4 Petrol1995–2007202,53445.8%Beats 11%E
1.6 Petrol1999–2018115,22155.2%Beats 8%E
2.0 Petrol2001–201274,92062.0%Beats 66%B
1.0 Petrol2019–202269,73484.3%Beats 9%E
1.2 Petrol2013–201821,00578.6%Beats 13%E
1.6 Hybrid2020–20228,11086.1%Beats 12%E
1.3 Petrol2019–20205,32885.5%Beats 14%E
1.5 Petrol2010–20101,02844.8%Beats 4%E

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 3.1% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 19.9% of tests fail on suspension, against 10.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 21.1% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 13.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 8.2% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 10.5% of tests fail on brakes, against 7.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 21.1% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 13.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−7.6 ptsTyres: 8.2% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−1.7 ptsBrakes: 10.5% of tests fail on brakes, against 7.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−2.6 ptsSuspension: 19.9% of tests fail on suspension, against 10.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−9.4 ptsExhaust: 3.1% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+0.5 ptsSuspension: 19.9% of tests fail on suspension, against 10.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 10.5% of tests fail on brakes, against 7.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 8.2% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 21.1% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 13.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 3.1% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 21.1% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 13.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−7.6 ptsTyres: 8.2% of tests fail on tyres, against 6.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−1.7 ptsBrakes: 10.5% of tests fail on brakes, against 7.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−2.6 ptsSuspension: 19.9% of tests fail on suspension, against 10.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−9.4 ptsExhaust: 3.1% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 3.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+0.5 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Suspension: 19.9% of tests fail on suspension, against 10.5% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Lights & electrics
21.1% vs 13.5%
Suspension
19.9% vs 10.5%
Brakes
10.5% vs 7.9%
Visibility
8.6% vs 5.5%
Tyres
8.2% vs 6.5%
Steering
6.9% vs 2.1%
Body & structure
4.8% vs 4.1%
Emissions & leaks
3.1% vs 3.6%
Seat belts & airbags
2.9% vs 1.2%
Wheels
0.4% vs 0.4%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Coil springs 3.0× typical
    Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
  • Suspension ball joints 4.0× typical
    Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
  • Track rod ends 3.3× typical
    Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres.
  • Sidelights 1.8× typical
    Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
  • Headlight aim 1.6× typical
    Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left.
  • Windscreen washers 1.9× typical
    Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

20%40%60%80%100%0k10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k91%77%62%51%45%42%41%42%
Renault ClioTypical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Coil springs8.4%2.8%3.0×
Suspension ball joints6.0%1.5%4.0×
Sidelights5.8%3.2%1.8×
Headlight aim5.8%3.6%1.6×
Track rod ends4.8%1.4%3.3×
Headlight bulbs & units4.5%2.5%1.8×
Windscreen washers4.3%2.3%1.9×
Tyre damage & cracking4.2%3.5%1.2×
Brake lights3.9%2.7%1.5×
Windscreen wipers3.6%2.6%1.4×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened84.0
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn80.5
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements57.5
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play45.9
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning43.5
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen43.5
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements34.2
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning33.5
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2022 Renault Clio2 engines87.6% passD
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol6,29187.4%Beats 22%D
1.6 Hybrid3,00187.9%Beats 23%D
2021 Renault Clio2 engines85.1% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol21,06885.1%Beats 12%E
1.6 Hybrid4,03985.4%Beats 10%E
2020 Renault Clio4 engines83.7% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.0 Petrol34,71483.8%Beats 8%E
1.3 Petrol3,90185.8%Beats 13%E
1.5 Diesel2,30978.3%Beats 12%E
1.6 Hybrid1,07083.6%Beats 4%E
2019 Renault Clio4 engines77.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
0.9 Petrol62,47678.0%Beats 1%E
1.5 Diesel11,83973.1%Beats 1%E
1.0 Petrol7,66182.0%Beats 6%E
1.3 Petrol1,42784.7%Beats 15%E
2018 Renault Clio5 engines75.9% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
0.9 Petrol69,76776.7%Beats 1%E
1.5 Diesel22,77972.3%Beats 1%E
1.1 Petrol18,59775.4%Beats 1%E
1.2 Petrol3,03383.9%Beats 19%E
1.6 Petrol1,45981.2%Beats 17%E
2017 Renault Clio5 engines73.6% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
0.9 Petrol43,39274.6%Beats 1%E
1.5 Diesel39,84871.2%Beats 2%E
1.1 Petrol37,02672.8%Beats 0%E
1.2 Petrol9,65579.9%Beats 9%E
1.6 Petrol2,26483.2%Beats 48%C
2016 Renault Clio5 engines68.7% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
0.9 Petrol59,56070.2%Beats 1%E
1.5 Diesel55,37066.2%Beats 1%E
1.1 Petrol53,59668.6%Beats 0%E
1.2 Petrol3,39178.9%Beats 14%E
1.6 Petrol2,73678.5%Beats 22%D
2015 Renault Clio5 engines65.6% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel report →87,85964.0%Beats 1%E
0.9 Petrol66,84267.8%Beats 1%E
1.1 Petrol55,42964.7%Beats 0%E
1.6 Petrol3,78474.8%Beats 19%E
1.2 Petrol1,72574.0%Beats 8%E
2014 Renault Clio5 engines62.4% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel86,76260.7%Beats 2%E
0.9 Petrol72,21664.8%Beats 3%E
1.1 Petrol70,89961.4%Beats 1%E
1.6 Petrol2,41071.0%Beats 21%D
1.2 Petrol1,91672.9%Beats 19%E
2013 Renault Clio5 engines61.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol74,86260.6%Beats 4%E
0.9 Petrol56,44265.3%Beats 11%E
1.5 Diesel46,51558.9%Beats 6%E
1.6 Petrol2,20570.9%Beats 42%C
1.2 Petrol1,28570.4%Beats 24%D
2012 Renault Clio4 engines51.4% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol98,83951.3%Beats 1%E
1.5 Diesel26,77648.8%Beats 2%E
1.6 Petrol5,80558.9%Beats 1%E
2.0 Petrol2,32368.2%Beats 37%D
2011 Renault Clio4 engines49.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol120,31749.5%Beats 1%E
1.5 Diesel25,94647.2%Beats 3%E
1.6 Petrol12,81053.8%Beats 1%E
2.0 Petrol3,55565.3%Beats 42%C
2010 Renault Clio5 engines48.7% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol153,67448.2%Beats 3%E
1.5 Diesel49,01946.1%Beats 6%E
1.6 Petrol17,61454.2%Beats 4%E
2.0 Petrol7,26963.3%Beats 49%C
1.5 Petrol1,02844.8%Beats 4%E
2009 Renault Clio4 engines48.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol121,48548.6%Beats 5%E
1.5 Diesel30,29745.5%Beats 8%E
1.6 Petrol10,22652.0%Beats 7%E
2.0 Petrol5,35264.7%Beats 64%B
2008 Renault Clio4 engines47.5% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol140,60846.8%Beats 8%E
1.5 Diesel25,92145.4%Beats 13%E
1.6 Petrol7,78156.6%Beats 15%E
2.0 Petrol6,11360.0%Beats 56%C
2007 Renault Clio5 engines46.5% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol140,83045.6%Beats 8%E
1.4 Petrol53,25445.2%Beats 9%E
1.5 Diesel29,95845.5%Beats 16%E
1.6 Petrol12,82953.2%Beats 14%E
2.0 Petrol9,78959.9%Beats 60%B
2006 Renault Clio5 engines46.2% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol90,93144.7%Beats 10%E
1.4 Petrol68,64046.5%Beats 14%E
1.5 Diesel27,79145.9%Beats 21%D
1.6 Petrol20,45049.7%Beats 13%E
2.0 Petrol3,92560.5%Beats 66%B
2005 Renault Clio5 engines43.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol99,95041.4%Beats 7%E
1.4 Petrol18,48644.7%Beats 8%E
2.0 Petrol12,59763.2%Beats 78%B
1.5 Diesel11,99142.2%Beats 16%E
1.6 Petrol2,16043.1%Beats 8%E
2004 Renault Clio5 engines42.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol86,35340.3%Beats 8%E
1.4 Petrol17,69245.7%Beats 9%E
1.5 Diesel15,26840.9%Beats 16%E
2.0 Petrol10,84161.2%Beats 75%B
1.6 Petrol2,00042.2%Beats 9%E
2003 Renault Clio5 engines43.3% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol68,60441.4%Beats 10%E
1.4 Petrol14,64744.9%Beats 10%E
1.5 Diesel8,79842.5%Beats 20%D
2.0 Petrol6,59960.1%Beats 71%B
1.6 Petrol1,85343.3%Beats 11%E
2002 Renault Clio5 engines45.4% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol46,23143.6%Beats 14%E
1.4 Petrol9,07946.6%Beats 12%E
1.5 Diesel7,42244.5%Beats 26%D
2.0 Petrol4,80261.3%Beats 74%B
1.6 Petrol1,45145.8%Beats 16%E
2001 Renault Clio4 engines45.4% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol28,54844.3%Beats 14%E
1.4 Petrol8,59646.2%Beats 11%E
1.5 Diesel2,01044.5%Beats 25%D
2.0 Petrol1,75559.7%Beats 66%B
2000 Renault Clio3 engines43.4% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol12,59743.0%Beats 8%E
1.4 Petrol6,65543.9%Beats 8%E
1.6 Petrol2,02344.0%Beats 6%E
1999 Renault Clio3 engines45.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol6,66744.6%Beats 7%E
1.6 Petrol3,36147.4%Beats 7%E
1.4 Petrol2,02447.3%Beats 9%E
1998 Renault Clio1 engine46.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol3,95746.8%Beats 6%E
1997 Renault Clio2 engines49.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.1 Petrol1,25548.1%Beats 4%E
1.4 Petrol1,16651.6%Beats 4%E
1996 Renault Clio1 engine54.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol1,28654.8%Beats 8%E
1995 Renault Clio1 engine56.0% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.4 Petrol1,00956.0%Beats 7%E

FAQ

What is the Renault Clio MOT pass rate?

55.5% of MOT tests on the Renault Clio were passed first time, based on 3,074,308 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1995–2022. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 68.0% of the time.

Is the Renault Clio reliable?

On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 6% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which Renault Clio year is best?

Among years with enough data, the 2002 Clio does best for its age and mileage: it beats 18% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 1%.

Which Renault Clio engine is best?

Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 66% of cars on UK roads. The 0.9 Petrol does worst: it beats 2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Clio?

The most common failure items are coil springs, suspension ball joints, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 3.0× as often.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.