Makes › Renault › Grand Scenic

Renault Grand Scenic reliability

E · Poor

MOT pass rates and common problems from 233,677 MOT tests of cars first registered 2004–2019.

52.1%pass first time
−11.4 ptsvs typical car
Beats 9%of cars
233,677MOT tests

Verdict

The Renault Grand Scenic passes its MOT first time on 52.1% of tests, 11.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.5%). That puts it ahead of 9% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.

By year of first registration, the 2010 Grand Scenic does best (beats 13% of cars) and the 2011 worst (beats 9%).

Of its engines, the 1.9 Diesel does best (beats 12%) and the 1.6 Petrol worst (beats 6%).

Watch these weak spots

Lights & electrics1.6×as often as a typical car
Suspension1.5×as often as a typical car
Coil springs2.5×as often as a typical car
Track rod ends3.8×as often as a typical car

MOT pass rate by age

First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.

40%50%60%70%80%90%34567891011121314151617181981%75%62%54%48%45%46%46%48%
Renault Grand ScenicTypical car, same age & mileage

Best and worst years

By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.

2004
Beats 2%
2005
Beats 4%
2006
Beats 15%
2007
Beats 10%
2008
Beats 10%
2009
Beats 16%
2010
Beats 13%
2011
Beats 9%
2012
Beats 8%
2013
Beats 10%
2014
Beats 6%
2015
Beats 9%
2016
Beats 7%
2017
Beats 2%
2018
Beats 3%
2019
Beats 0%

Engines

All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

EngineYearsTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel2005–2018121,10155.1%Beats 10%E
1.6 Petrol2004–201248,99843.7%Beats 6%E
1.9 Diesel2005–201122,12746.8%Beats 12%E
1.6 Diesel2011–201716,63863.5%Beats 12%E
2.0 Petrol2005–200816,45946.0%Beats 12%E
1.3 Petrol2019–20193,46172.5%Beats 0%E
2.0 Diesel2007–20103,18949.4%Beats 16%E
1.4 Petrol2010–20101,70455.3%Beats 26%D

Where it fails

Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.

Exhaust: 3.9% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Suspension: 19.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 12.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Lights: 26.1% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Tyres: 8.7% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Brakes: 11.6% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Lights: 26.1% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−9.8 ptsTyres: 8.7% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−1.1 ptsBrakes: 11.6% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−2.6 ptsSuspension: 19.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 12.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−6.5 ptsExhaust: 3.9% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+0.1 ptsSuspension: 19.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 12.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Brakes: 11.6% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Tyres: 8.7% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Lights: 26.1% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Exhaust: 3.9% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Lights: 26.1% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.Lights−9.8 ptsTyres: 8.7% of tests fail on tyres, against 7.6% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Check the tread on every tyre, including the inner edge, and look for cuts or bulges.Tyres−1.1 ptsBrakes: 11.6% of tests fail on brakes, against 9.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Brake firmly on the test drive: the car should stop straight with no pulsing or grinding.Brakes−2.6 ptsSuspension: 19.4% of tests fail on suspension, against 12.9% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for knocks over speed bumps and push each corner down: it should settle at once.Suspension−6.5 ptsExhaust: 3.9% of tests fail on emissions & leaks, against 4.0% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Listen for a blowing exhaust at start-up and look underneath for oil or fluid leaks.Exhaust+0.1 pts
Better than typicalTypicalWorse than typical
Lights: 26.1% of tests fail on lights & electrics, against 16.3% for a typical car of the same age and mileage. Walk round the car with every light on, including brake, fog and number plate lights.

Every MOT area

Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).

Lights & electrics
26.1% vs 16.3%
Suspension
19.4% vs 12.9%
Brakes
11.6% vs 9.0%
Steering
9.1% vs 2.5%
Tyres
8.7% vs 7.6%
Visibility
6.8% vs 5.7%
Body & structure
5.9% vs 4.5%
Emissions & leaks
3.9% vs 4.0%
Seat belts & airbags
1.7% vs 1.3%
Wheels
0.5% vs 0.5%

Buying one or MOT due? Check these

  • Coil springs 2.5× typical
    Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps.
  • Track rod ends 3.8× typical
    Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres.
  • Brake lights 2.3× typical
    Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid.
  • Suspension ball joints 2.5× typical
    Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
  • Headlight bulbs & units 1.7× typical
    Check dipped and main beam on both sides.
  • Brake pads 1.9× typical
    Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash.

Pass rate by mileage

First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.

40%50%60%70%80%90%10k20k30k40k50k60k70k80k90k100k110k120k130k140k150k81%67%59%52%47%45%44%44%
Renault Grand ScenicTypical car

Most common MOT failures

ItemThis carTypicalvs typical
Coil springs8.7%3.5%2.5×
Sidelights7.4%4.2%1.8×
Brake lights7.1%3.1%2.3×
Track rod ends6.7%1.8%3.8×
Suspension ball joints5.0%2.0%2.5×
Headlight bulbs & units4.9%2.9%1.7×
Brake pads4.3%2.3%1.9×
Tyre tread depth4.1%3.3%1.2×
Tyre damage & cracking4.0%3.8%1.1×
Headlight aim4.0%4.0%1.0×

Specific defects found

Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.

Defectper 1,000
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened86.9
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn84.1
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play66.7
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning66.3
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning53.5
A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm41.3
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements40.5
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements39.8
Check another car

Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.

Every year and engine

Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.

2019 Renault Grand Scenic1 engine72.5% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.3 Petrol3,46172.5%Beats 0%E
2018 Renault Grand Scenic1 engine73.2% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel2,38873.2%Beats 3%E
2017 Renault Grand Scenic2 engines70.9% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel4,79970.2%Beats 1%E
1.6 Diesel1,81072.8%Beats 3%E
2016 Renault Grand Scenic2 engines71.3% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel7,75470.6%Beats 6%E
1.6 Diesel2,52273.6%Beats 14%E
2015 Renault Grand Scenic2 engines69.9% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel9,74170.1%Beats 9%E
1.6 Diesel2,56869.0%Beats 8%E
2014 Renault Grand Scenic2 engines62.4% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel5,59361.6%Beats 4%E
1.6 Diesel1,86764.8%Beats 14%E
2013 Renault Grand Scenic2 engines59.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel2,50558.6%Beats 6%E
1.6 Diesel1,92861.4%Beats 17%E
2012 Renault Grand Scenic3 engines55.0% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel9,42555.3%Beats 9%E
1.6 Diesel3,20955.4%Beats 12%E
1.6 Petrol1,98352.6%Beats 3%E
2011 Renault Grand Scenic4 engines52.2% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel25,97653.3%Beats 10%E
1.6 Petrol6,11347.4%Beats 3%E
1.9 Diesel3,23351.4%Beats 11%E
1.6 Diesel2,73453.3%Beats 13%E
2010 Renault Grand Scenic5 engines50.3% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel32,03849.6%Beats 12%E
1.9 Diesel5,54251.5%Beats 17%E
1.6 Petrol3,64749.9%Beats 11%E
1.4 Petrol1,70455.3%Beats 26%D
2.0 Diesel1,67653.6%Beats 16%E
2009 Renault Grand Scenic3 engines48.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.5 Diesel7,12149.0%Beats 18%E
1.6 Petrol2,73849.8%Beats 13%E
1.9 Diesel2,63747.1%Beats 15%E
2008 Renault Grand Scenic4 engines44.3% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol6,51742.7%Beats 7%E
2.0 Petrol4,15047.3%Beats 13%E
1.5 Diesel4,02144.0%Beats 12%E
1.9 Diesel2,31243.8%Beats 12%E
2007 Renault Grand Scenic5 engines42.6% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol7,82140.4%Beats 6%E
2.0 Petrol5,10444.7%Beats 11%E
1.5 Diesel4,53042.3%Beats 12%E
1.9 Diesel3,09144.0%Beats 15%E
2.0 Diesel1,51344.7%Beats 17%E
2006 Renault Grand Scenic4 engines43.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol6,98842.9%Beats 12%E
2.0 Petrol4,34547.1%Beats 20%E
1.5 Diesel3,92642.9%Beats 17%E
1.9 Diesel2,38641.7%Beats 13%E
2005 Renault Grand Scenic4 engines41.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol11,62840.8%Beats 3%E
1.9 Diesel2,92642.0%Beats 4%E
2.0 Petrol2,86045.0%Beats 6%E
1.5 Diesel1,28443.8%Beats 6%E
2004 Renault Grand Scenic1 engine38.8% passE
EngineTestsPass rateRankGrade
1.6 Petrol1,56338.8%Beats 2%E

FAQ

What is the Renault Grand Scenic MOT pass rate?

52.1% of MOT tests on the Renault Grand Scenic were passed first time, based on 233,677 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2004–2019. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.5% of the time.

Is the Renault Grand Scenic reliable?

On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 9% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.

Which Renault Grand Scenic year is best?

Among years with enough data, the 2010 Grand Scenic does best for its age and mileage: it beats 13% of cars on UK roads. The 2011 does worst: it beats 9%.

Which Renault Grand Scenic engine is best?

Across all years, the 1.9 Diesel does best: it beats 12% of cars on UK roads. The 1.6 Petrol does worst: it beats 6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Grand Scenic?

The most common failure items are coil springs, sidelights, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.5× as often.

How we calculate this. We use official MOT results for cars tested in Great Britain from 2018 to 2026. Each car is compared with typical cars of the same age and mileage, so old and new cars are judged fairly; “pts” are percentage points above or below them. Differences also reflect how cars are used and maintained, not only how they are built.