Verdict
The Renault Kangoo passes its MOT first time on 53.6% of tests, 11.7 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (65.3%). That puts it ahead of 8% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 Kangoo does best (beats 26% of cars) and the 2016 worst (beats 1%).
Of its engines, the 1.1 Petrol does best (beats 17%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 6%).
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 52.3% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.5% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 17% | E |
| Electric | 73.6% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.0% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 14% | E |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 3.9× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Number plate lights 3.0× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Coil springs 1.9× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Windscreen washers 1.9× typical
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail. - Suspension ball joints 1.9× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake performance 1.9× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod ends | 6.7% | 1.7% | 3.9× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 6.6% | 1.8% | 3.7× |
| Brake lights | 6.1% | 2.9% | 2.1× |
| Number plate lights | 5.8% | 2.0% | 3.0× |
| Coil springs | 5.4% | 2.9% | 1.9× |
| Windscreen washers | 4.8% | 2.6% | 1.9× |
| Windscreen wipers | 4.7% | 2.6% | 1.8× |
| Sidelights | 4.6% | 3.8% | 1.2× |
| Tyre tread depth | 4.3% | 3.1% | 1.4× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.2% | 3.7% | 1.1× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 67.1 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 63.4 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 59.9 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 54.0 |
| A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps | 50.4 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 49.8 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 48.3 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 45.5 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2021 Renault Kangoo2 engines72.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 66.0% | Beats 0% | E |
| Electric | 78.6% | Beats 0% | E |
2020 Renault Kangoo2 engines72.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 76.9% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 67.6% | Beats 0% | E |
2019 Renault Kangoo2 engines67.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 0% | E |
| Electric | 76.5% | Beats 0% | E |
2018 Renault Kangoo2 engines64.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 63.1% | Beats 0% | E |
| Electric | 74.8% | Beats 0% | E |
2017 Renault Kangoo1 engine59.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 59.6% | Beats 0% | E |
2016 Renault Kangoo1 engine61.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 61.8% | Beats 1% | E |
2015 Renault Kangoo1 engine59.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 2% | E |
2014 Renault Kangoo2 engines57.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 56.8% | Beats 3% | E |
| Electric | 64.1% | Beats 0% | E |
2013 Renault Kangoo2 engines54.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 53.6% | Beats 4% | E |
| Electric | 65.2% | Beats 0% | E |
2012 Renault Kangoo3 engines53.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 72.3% | Beats 16% | E |
| Electric | 59.9% | Beats 0% | E |
2011 Renault Kangoo2 engines49.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 46.8% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 65.2% | Beats 10% | E |
2010 Renault Kangoo2 engines48.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 44.9% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 63.0% | Beats 17% | E |
2009 Renault Kangoo3 engines51.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 46.5% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 59.7% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 56.8% | Beats 16% | E |
2008 Renault Kangoo3 engines54.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 50.7% | Beats 27% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 58.4% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 58.7% | Beats 20% | D |
2007 Renault Kangoo3 engines51.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 54.8% | Beats 16% | E |
2006 Renault Kangoo3 engines50.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 49.0% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 54.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 52.6% | Beats 18% | E |
2005 Renault Kangoo3 engines47.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 45.3% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.2% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 50.2% | Beats 16% | E |
2004 Renault Kangoo3 engines47.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 46.0% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.1 Petrol | 47.3% | Beats 13% | E |
2003 Renault Kangoo3 engines46.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 45.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 47.8% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.3% | Beats 17% | E |
2002 Renault Kangoo4 engines48.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 45.5% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 53.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.1 Petrol | 51.2% | Beats 29% | D |
2001 Renault Kangoo2 engines46.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.0% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 14% | E |
2000 Renault Kangoo2 engines43.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Petrol | 42.4% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.2% | Beats 22% | D |
FAQ
What is the Renault Kangoo MOT pass rate?
53.6% of MOT tests on the Renault Kangoo were passed first time, based on 507,160 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2021. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 65.3% of the time.
Is the Renault Kangoo reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 8% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Renault Kangoo year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 Kangoo does best for its age and mileage: it beats 26% of cars on UK roads. The 2016 does worst: it beats 1%.
Which Renault Kangoo engine is best?
Across all years, the 1.1 Petrol does best: it beats 17% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 6%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Kangoo?
The most common failure items are track rod ends, drive shaft (CV) joints, brake lights. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 3.9× as often.