Verdict
The Renault Koleos passes its MOT first time on 69.6% of tests, 1.8 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (71.3%). That puts it ahead of 40% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2018 Koleos does best (beats 66% of cars) and the 2020 worst (beats 29%).
Better than average on tyres, body & structure.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 68.2% | Beats 41% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.0% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.7 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 29% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 4.2× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Sidelights 1.7× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Brake pads 1.9× typical
Ask when the pads were last replaced and look for a brake-wear warning on the dash. - Engine warning light 2.4× typical
The engine warning light should come on with the ignition and go out once the engine starts. If it stays on, get the fault codes read before you buy. - Anti-roll bar links 3.4× typical
A knock or rattle over uneven roads usually means worn anti-roll bar links (cheap to fix). - Suspension ball joints 2.2× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Track rod ends | 5.0% | 1.2% | 4.2× |
| Sidelights | 4.9% | 2.9% | 1.7× |
| Brake pads | 4.2% | 2.2% | 1.9× |
| Headlight aim | 3.6% | 3.2% | 1.1× |
| Engine warning light | 3.4% | 1.4% | 2.4× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.9% | 1.3% | 2.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.7% | 3.8% | 0.7× |
| Anti-roll bar links | 2.5% | 0.8% | 3.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 2.4% | 2.8% | 0.9× |
| Suspension arm bushes | 2.4% | 1.1% | 2.2× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 75.8 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 47.0 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 39.9 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 38.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 36.3 |
| Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction | 34.0 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 24.5 |
| A suspension component excessively damaged or corroded | 22.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Renault Koleos1 engine84.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 Diesel | 84.0% | Beats 29% | D |
2019 Renault Koleos1 engine84.2% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 84.2% | Beats 48% | C |
2018 Renault Koleos2 engines84.4% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 85.7% | Beats 76% | B |
| 1.6 Diesel | 78.7% | Beats 23% | D |
2017 Renault Koleos2 engines81.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 82.4% | Beats 59% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 79.3% | Beats 33% | D |
2009 Renault Koleos1 engine52.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 30% | D |
2008 Renault Koleos1 engine53.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.8% | Beats 40% | C |
FAQ
What is the Renault Koleos MOT pass rate?
69.6% of MOT tests on the Renault Koleos were passed first time, based on 28,371 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2008–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 71.3% of the time.
Is the Renault Koleos reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 40% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Renault Koleos year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2018 Koleos does best for its age and mileage: it beats 66% of cars on UK roads. The 2020 does worst: it beats 29%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Koleos?
The most common failure items are track rod ends, sidelights, brake pads. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 4.2× as often.