Verdict
The Renault Laguna passes its MOT first time on 51.4% of tests, 5.4 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (56.8%). That puts it ahead of 30% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
Of its engines, the 2.0 Diesel does best (beats 30%) and the 2.0 Petrol worst (beats 26%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks, seat belts & airbags.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 53.1% | Beats 30% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.5% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 46.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 36% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Coil springs 2.6× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Suspension ball joints 1.6× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Headlight bulbs & units
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Tyre damage & cracking
Look for cuts, bulges and cracking on both sidewalls of every tyre.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 10.3% | 3.9% | 2.6× |
| Sidelights | 7.7% | 5.6% | 1.4× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 6.1% | 2.5% | 2.5× |
| Headlight aim | 5.0% | 5.2% | 1.0× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 4.3% | 3.7% | 1.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 4.1% | 4.0% | 1.0× |
| Suspension ball joints | 3.8% | 2.4% | 1.6× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.4% | 3.7% | 0.9× |
| Brake pads | 3.1% | 2.4% | 1.3× |
| Brake lights | 3.0% | 4.0% | 0.8× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 102.5 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 88.4 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 61.7 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 55.4 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 50.2 |
| Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements | 33.6 |
| A brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm | 29.8 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 27.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2012 Renault Laguna1 engine59.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 59.7% | Beats 31% | D |
2011 Renault Laguna2 engines57.7% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 58.9% | Beats 34% | D |
2010 Renault Laguna2 engines54.2% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 28% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 53.9% | Beats 26% | D |
2009 Renault Laguna3 engines52.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.4% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 51.7% | Beats 27% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.3% | Beats 33% | D |
2008 Renault Laguna3 engines52.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 52.0% | Beats 35% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 54.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 51.6% | Beats 34% | D |
2007 Renault Laguna4 engines48.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 48.8% | Beats 18% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.2% | Beats 25% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 52.7% | Beats 39% | D |
2006 Renault Laguna3 engines48.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 49.2% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.9% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.8% | Beats 36% | D |
2005 Renault Laguna2 engines47.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 Petrol | 48.2% | Beats 26% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.6% | Beats 28% | D |
2004 Renault Laguna3 engines46.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 46.2% | Beats 34% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 44.9% | Beats 19% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.0% | Beats 33% | D |
2003 Renault Laguna3 engines46.3% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.8% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.8 Petrol | 44.1% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 45.6% | Beats 23% | D |
2002 Renault Laguna2 engines49.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 Petrol | 48.3% | Beats 31% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.5% | Beats 51% | C |
2000 Renault Laguna2 engines52.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 36% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 51.8% | Beats 39% | D |
FAQ
What is the Renault Laguna MOT pass rate?
51.4% of MOT tests on the Renault Laguna were passed first time, based on 127,729 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2012. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 56.8% of the time.
Is the Renault Laguna reliable?
On MOT results it rates D (below average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 30% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Renault Laguna engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Diesel does best: it beats 30% of cars on UK roads. The 2.0 Petrol does worst: it beats 26%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Laguna?
The most common failure items are coil springs, sidelights, drive shaft (CV) joints. Compared with similar cars, coil springs comes up 2.6× as often.