Verdict
The Renault Master passes its MOT first time on 65.9% of tests, about the same as a typical car of the same age and mileage (66.2%). That puts it ahead of 49% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2006 Master does best (beats 67% of cars) and the 2022 worst (beats 2%).
Of its engines, the 2.5 Diesel does best (beats 59%) and the 2.3 Diesel worst (beats 26%).
Better than average on suspension, tyres, emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.3% | Beats 59% | C |
| 2.3 Diesel | 74.6% | Beats 26% | D |
| 2.2 Diesel | 49.0% | Beats 38% | D |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Handbrake performance 3.1× typical
Check the handbrake holds the car firmly on a slope. - Brake performance 1.8× typical
On the test drive, brake firmly: the car should stop straight with no pulsing through the pedal. - Suspension ball joints 1.5× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Headlight aim
Park facing a wall at night: both dipped beams should sit level and dip to the left. - Sidelights
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Windscreen wipers
Test the washers and wipers: a cheap fix, but a very common MOT fail.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handbrake performance | 8.8% | 2.8% | 3.1× |
| Headlight aim | 4.1% | 4.2% | 1.0× |
| Sidelights | 3.9% | 3.7% | 1.1× |
| Windscreen wipers | 3.4% | 2.7% | 1.2× |
| Brake lights | 3.0% | 2.9% | 1.0× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.5× |
| Suspension ball joints | 2.5% | 1.6% | 1.5× |
| Brake performance | 2.5% | 1.4% | 1.8× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 2.4% | 3.6% | 0.7× |
| Windscreen washers | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement | 49.3 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 40.6 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 35.1 |
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 33.6 |
| Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen | 33.0 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 27.3 |
| Parking brake inoperative on one side | 24.1 |
| Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen | 23.7 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2023 Renault Master1 engine73.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 73.2% | Beats 2% | E |
2022 Renault Master1 engine72.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 72.2% | Beats 2% | E |
2019 Renault Master1 engine79.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.0% | Beats 18% | E |
2018 Renault Master1 engine81.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 81.0% | Beats 43% | C |
2017 Renault Master1 engine79.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 79.5% | Beats 27% | D |
2016 Renault Master1 engine76.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 76.5% | Beats 32% | D |
2015 Renault Master1 engine75.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 75.9% | Beats 29% | D |
2014 Renault Master1 engine76.0% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 76.0% | Beats 52% | C |
2013 Renault Master1 engine74.2% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 74.2% | Beats 60% | B |
2012 Renault Master1 engine68.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 68.0% | Beats 30% | D |
2011 Renault Master2 engines64.0% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.3 Diesel | 63.7% | Beats 36% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.3% | Beats 39% | D |
2010 Renault Master1 engine61.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.5% | Beats 38% | D |
2009 Renault Master1 engine63.4% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 63.4% | Beats 57% | C |
2008 Renault Master1 engine61.6% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 61.6% | Beats 56% | C |
2007 Renault Master1 engine64.5% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.5% | Beats 65% | B |
2006 Renault Master1 engine64.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 64.1% | Beats 67% | B |
2005 Renault Master1 engine59.1% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.1% | Beats 66% | B |
2004 Renault Master1 engine54.3% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 54.3% | Beats 57% | C |
2003 Renault Master2 engines55.6% passB
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 53% | C |
| 2.5 Diesel | 59.0% | Beats 68% | B |
2002 Renault Master2 engines49.5% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 47.3% | Beats 32% | D |
| 2.5 Diesel | 52.5% | Beats 43% | C |
2001 Renault Master1 engine46.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 Diesel | 46.1% | Beats 27% | D |
2000 Renault Master1 engine46.1% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Diesel | 46.1% | Beats 26% | D |
FAQ
What is the Renault Master MOT pass rate?
65.9% of MOT tests on the Renault Master were passed first time, based on 80,019 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 2000–2023. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 66.2% of the time.
Is the Renault Master reliable?
On MOT results it rates C (average): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 49% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Renault Master year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2006 Master does best for its age and mileage: it beats 67% of cars on UK roads. The 2022 does worst: it beats 2%.
Which Renault Master engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.5 Diesel does best: it beats 59% of cars on UK roads. The 2.3 Diesel does worst: it beats 26%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Master?
The most common failure items are handbrake performance, headlight aim, sidelights. Compared with similar cars, handbrake performance comes up 3.1× as often.