Verdict
The Renault Megane passes its MOT first time on 53.2% of tests, 10.3 points lower than a typical car of the same age and mileage (63.5%). That puts it ahead of 11% of cars on UK roads once age and mileage are taken into account.
By year of first registration, the 2002 Megane does best (beats 45% of cars) and the 2014 worst (beats 1%).
Of its engines, the 2.0 Petrol does best (beats 47%) and the 1.5 Diesel worst (beats 9%).
Better than average on emissions & leaks.
Watch these weak spots
MOT pass rate by age
First-time pass rate at each MOT by the car’s age in years.
Best and worst years
By year of first registration, ranked against all cars on UK roads after adjusting for age and mileage. Green = better than half of cars.
Engines
All years, most common first. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.7% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.1% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 47.1% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 48.5% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 47% | C |
| 1.6 Diesel | 66.8% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.2% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 79.0% | Beats 2% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.5% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.8 Petrol | 87.4% | Beats 53% | C |
Where it fails
Each area compared with a typical car of the same age and mileage, in points of pass rate. Tap or hover an area to see what to check.
Every MOT area
Share of tests failing on each area, against a typical car of the same age and mileage (black line).
Buying one or MOT due? Check these
- Track rod ends 3.7× typical
Feel for play or knocking in the steering and check for wear on the inner edges of the front tyres. - Brake lights 2.2× typical
Walk around with the lights on: bulb failures are the easiest MOT fails to avoid. - Coil springs 2.1× typical
Look behind each wheel for a snapped coil (often the bottom one) and listen for clunks over bumps. - Headlight bulbs & units 2.0× typical
Check dipped and main beam on both sides. - Suspension ball joints 2.4× typical
Listen for knocks over speed bumps and feel for wandering or vague steering. - Brake discs 3.0× typical
Look through the wheel spokes for scored discs or a heavy rust lip on the edge.
Pass rate by mileage
First-time pass rate by mileage at the test.
Most common MOT failures
| Item | This car | Typical | vs typical |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil springs | 7.1% | 3.4% | 2.1× |
| Brake lights | 6.9% | 3.1% | 2.2× |
| Track rod ends | 6.5% | 1.8% | 3.7× |
| Sidelights | 6.0% | 4.1% | 1.5× |
| Headlight bulbs & units | 5.7% | 2.9% | 2.0× |
| Headlight aim | 5.6% | 4.1% | 1.4× |
| Drive shaft (CV) joints | 5.0% | 1.8% | 2.7× |
| Suspension ball joints | 4.7% | 1.9% | 2.4× |
| Tyre tread depth | 3.9% | 3.2% | 1.2× |
| Tyre damage & cracking | 3.7% | 3.8% | 1.0× |
Specific defects found
Tester wording for the most frequent failure items, per 1,000 tests.
| Defect | per 1,000 |
|---|---|
| A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn | 81.2 |
| A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened | 71.3 |
| A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play | 64.3 |
| Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 63.6 |
| The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements | 56.0 |
| A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc | 50.5 |
| A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED | 44.5 |
| A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning | 42.2 |
Pick a make and model to see its MOT pass rate, best and worst years and weak spots.
Every year and engine
Tap a year to see its engines. Grades compare each car with cars of the same age and mileage (A = best 20% of cars on UK roads, E = worst 20%), so an older or higher-mileage car can grade above one with a higher pass rate.
2020 Renault Megane3 engines80.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 74.5% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 81.4% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 87.1% | Beats 35% | D |
2019 Renault Megane3 engines77.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 Petrol | 78.4% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.1% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.8 Petrol | 87.6% | Beats 61% | B |
2018 Renault Megane3 engines76.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 72.5% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 79.1% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.3 Petrol | 79.3% | Beats 4% | E |
2017 Renault Megane3 engines74.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 73.4% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 72.7% | Beats 5% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 78.9% | Beats 8% | E |
2016 Renault Megane4 engines72.8% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 71.7% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 77.5% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 69.8% | Beats 4% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 82.2% | Beats 52% | C |
2015 Renault Megane5 engines66.6% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 64.7% | Beats 3% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 70.9% | Beats 12% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 81.0% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.6 Petrol | 71.5% | Beats 7% | E |
| 1.2 Petrol | 74.8% | Beats 9% | E |
2014 Renault Megane4 engines57.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 55.9% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 57.6% | Beats 0% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 65.4% | Beats 11% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 80.6% | Beats 76% | B |
2013 Renault Megane4 engines56.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 55.8% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 55.6% | Beats 1% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 62.6% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 75.0% | Beats 67% | B |
2012 Renault Megane6 engines55.5% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 54.6% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.6% | Beats 2% | E |
| 1.6 Diesel | 57.4% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 58.7% | Beats 13% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 63.3% | Beats 11% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 71.3% | Beats 63% | B |
2011 Renault Megane5 engines53.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 Diesel | 53.2% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 4% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 53.5% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 57.0% | Beats 9% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 68.2% | Beats 56% | C |
2010 Renault Megane6 engines51.0% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 8% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 49.1% | Beats 13% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 65.0% | Beats 60% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 15% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 56.7% | Beats 14% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 51.2% | Beats 14% | E |
2009 Renault Megane4 engines49.3% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 49.6% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 48.3% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 14% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 56.9% | Beats 24% | D |
2008 Renault Megane6 engines48.1% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 48.6% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 45.9% | Beats 16% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 43.7% | Beats 6% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 47.4% | Beats 17% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 61.5% | Beats 60% | B |
| 2.0 Diesel | 49.3% | Beats 24% | D |
2007 Renault Megane6 engines45.9% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 45.7% | Beats 10% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 43.4% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.4 Petrol | 41.6% | Beats 6% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 57.2% | Beats 49% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.1% | Beats 15% | E |
| 2.0 Diesel | 48.9% | Beats 28% | D |
2006 Renault Megane5 engines44.2% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 44.1% | Beats 11% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 43.5% | Beats 17% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 43.2% | Beats 16% | E |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.7% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 40.2% | Beats 6% | E |
2005 Renault Megane5 engines44.4% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 43.8% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 43.7% | Beats 22% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 40.5% | Beats 9% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.0% | Beats 24% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 52.4% | Beats 38% | D |
2004 Renault Megane5 engines42.7% passE
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 41.6% | Beats 14% | E |
| 1.5 Diesel | 42.8% | Beats 24% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 40.0% | Beats 12% | E |
| 1.9 Diesel | 43.6% | Beats 25% | D |
| 2.0 Petrol | 50.8% | Beats 37% | D |
2003 Renault Megane4 engines46.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 47.6% | Beats 29% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 45.3% | Beats 23% | D |
| 1.9 Diesel | 45.1% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.5 Diesel | 43.2% | Beats 27% | D |
2002 Renault Megane3 engines52.8% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.3% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 52.3% | Beats 44% | C |
| 1.9 Diesel | 50.6% | Beats 47% | C |
2001 Renault Megane2 engines52.7% passC
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 53.7% | Beats 45% | C |
| 1.4 Petrol | 50.3% | Beats 33% | D |
2000 Renault Megane2 engines50.4% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 51.0% | Beats 30% | D |
| 1.4 Petrol | 48.0% | Beats 19% | E |
1999 Renault Megane1 engine52.9% passD
| Engine | Pass rate | Rank | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol | 52.9% | Beats 29% | D |
FAQ
What is the Renault Megane MOT pass rate?
53.2% of MOT tests on the Renault Megane were passed first time, based on 1,146,955 tests between 2018 and 2026 of cars first registered 1999–2020. A typical car of the same age and mileage passes 63.5% of the time.
Is the Renault Megane reliable?
On MOT results it rates E (poor): it passes first time less often than a typical car of the same age and mileage and does better than 11% of cars on UK roads. MOT results cover safety and emissions items, not every kind of breakdown.
Which Renault Megane year is best?
Among years with enough data, the 2002 Megane does best for its age and mileage: it beats 45% of cars on UK roads. The 2014 does worst: it beats 1%.
Which Renault Megane engine is best?
Across all years, the 2.0 Petrol does best: it beats 47% of cars on UK roads. The 1.5 Diesel does worst: it beats 9%.
What are the most common MOT failures on the Renault Megane?
The most common failure items are coil springs, brake lights, track rod ends. Compared with similar cars, track rod ends comes up 3.7× as often.